South Bend Open



$40,000 SOUTH BEND OPEN
Chippewa Lanes South Bend, Ind., Sep 1-4, 1972

Surina Cops The First

Young Matt Surina, Kelso, Wash., staved off numerous threats from tour-seasoned veterans to win the $40,000 South Bend Open at Chippewa Lanes. The victory was Surina's first and it carried with it $4,000 first prize.

Surina's most consistent tormentor was George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C., but the 22-Year-old first led the 18-game qualifying with an average of 136-plus and then successful[' held his lead through the first 16 games of match play.

It was then, however, that Pappas and Jim Stefanich started pushing the youngster. Stefanich had a 300 game lone of five rolled during the tournament) and a 299 to move up to second; then it was Pappas who climbed into the lead and he and Surina see-sawed back and forth until the position-round game when Surina found himself with an 84-pin lead.

Pappas opened with four straight strikes in the position round game while Surina left an open frame in the fifth. For a time it looked as though Pappas might overcome the margin, but he final). had to be content with a 203-193 win over Surina, not enough to catch the Washingtonian.

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Matt Surina, Kelso, Wash. 10028 16-7-1 445 10523 $4,000
2George Pappas, Charlotte. N.C. 9954 17-6-1 525 10479 2,200
#3Jim Stefanich, Joliet, III. 9893 16-7-1 495 10388 1,500
4Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio 9975 11-10-3 375 10350 1,200
5Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wis. 9738 15-9-0 450 10188 1,100
6Mike Lemongello, Islip, N.Y. 9624 17-7-0 510 10134 1,050
7Tye Critchlow, Los Angeles, Calif. 9703 8-13-:3 285 9988 1,000
8Mike Durbin, Chagrin Falls, Ohio 9532 11-10-0 420 9952 950
9Bobby Meadows, Houston, Texas 9513 13-9-2 420 9933 900
10Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio 9528 13-11-0 390 9918 850
11Jerry Buchholz, San Jose, Calif. 9562 11-13-0 330 9892 825
12Bobby Cooper, Houston, Texas. 51195 12-11-1 375 9870 800
13Teata Semiz, River Edge, N.J. 9579 9-14-1 285 9864 775
#14Bill Wallets, No. Olmstead. Ohio 9494 12-12-0 360 9851 750
15Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif. 9483 11-13-0 330 9813 725
16Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind. 9498 10-14-0 300 9798 700
17Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio 9133 12-12-0 3611 9793 675
18Dave Soutar, Tarzana, Calif. 9443 11-13-0 330 9773 650
19Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio 9529 8-16-0 240 9769 625
20Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W. Va. 9339 12-11-1 375 9714 600
21Phil Sillia, Cleveland, Ohio 9368 11-13-0 330 9698 575
22Tom Hudson, Akron, Ohio 9391 10-14-0 300 9691 550
23Johnny Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y. 9479 5-19-0 150 9629 525
24Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif. 9418 7-17-0 2113 9628 500

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Gary Mage, Vancouver, Wash.4010$485
26A. W. "Bill" Johnson. New Orleans. La..3999385
27Jimmy McHugh, New York, N.Y.3995370
28Bill Straub, Lincoln, Neb.3991360
29Joe Dignam, Seattle, Wash.3987355
30Micke. Higharn, Kansas City, Mo.3981350
31Don McCune, Munster, Ind.3979345
32Max Jensen, Lincoln. Neb.3969340
33Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N. Y.3965335
34Jerry McKay, Golden, Colo.3957330
35Ted Malicki, Cleveland, Ohio3953325
36Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo.3949320
37GarY Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas3936315
38Dale Glenn, Los Angeles, Calif.3934310
39Ernie Schlegel, Newburgh, N.Y.3927305
40Danny Sheranko, Houston, Texas3920300
41Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y.3918295
42Les Zikes, Chicago. Ill.3914290
43Norm Meyers, St. Louis. Mo.3913282.50
 Larry Miller, Youngstown, Ohio3913282.50
45Carmen Salvino, Chicago. Ill.3910275
46Don Glover, South Bend, Ind.3903270
47John Handegard, Eugene. Ore.3902265
48Butch Soper, Tustin, Calif.3901260
@49Bill Spargo, Detroit. Mich,3899255
#50Mike McGrath, EI Cerrito, Calif.3894250
51Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas3890242.50
 Bob Singleton, Albuquerque, N.M.3890242.50
53Bill Beach. Sharon, Pa.3886235

*Alternate. @Local entry. #Jim Stefanich. Gus Lampo, Denny DeNovellis, Mike McGrath and Bill Wallets each received $60 for 300 games. 18-game qualifying leader-Surina 4257. 24th low-Soutar 4022. PRO-AM CASHERS-$50-Bobby Meadows, Ernie Schlegel, Norm Meyers, Gus Lampo, Tommy Tuttle, Bob Alstott.