Winston-Salem Open



$50,000 WINSTON-SALEM OPEN
Brunswick Wonderbowl Anaheim, Calif., Jul 7-10, 1972

"Sixth" Sense For McGrath

After a victory drought of nearly two years, Mike McGrath, El Cerrito, Calif., broke through to victory in the $50,000 Winston-Salem Open. McGrath's victory, the sixth of his career, was the first since he won the PBA National Championship at Garden City, L.I., in the fall of 1970, and the win was not an easy one as he had to go down to the championship position round game before laying claim to the trophy and the $6,000 winner's check from the makers of Winston and Salem cigarettes.

The slim California had taken the lead away from qualifying leader Don Johnson, Akron, 0., right after the start of match game play and won seven of his first eight games of competition at Brunswick Wonderbowl.

His lead started to dwindle going into the finals, as he led rookie Bob Singleton, Houston, Tex., by only three pins, and then dipped to second behind Singleton after the first game on the final night. A 220-166 win over Jimmy Wright Corpus Christi, Tex., in the very next game put McGrath back into the lead and he held it down to the wire, defeating Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., 215-169 in the position round game.

When Schmidt could muster only that 169 against McGrath he surrendered second place to Larry Laub, San Francisco, Cal., because Laub came up with a big 268-246 win over Earl Anthony on the adjoining pair of lanes.

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Mike McGrath, EI Cerrito, Calif. 9125 19-5-0 570 9695 $6,000
2Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif. 9185 16-8-0 480 9665 3,200
3Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind. 9108 16-8-0 480 9588 2,500
4Bob Singleton, Houston, Texas 9113 15-8-1 465 9578 2,000
5Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash. 9171 13-11-0 390 9561 1,600
6Tim Harahan, Canoga Park, Calif. 8982 18-6-0 540 9522 1,500
7Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio 9138 11-13-0 330 9468 1,400
8Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N.Y. 8965 16-8-0 480 9445 1,300
9Gary Madison, San Bernardino, Calif. 9076 12-12-0 360 9436 1,200
10Gary Mage, Vancouver, Wash. 8839 14-10-0 420 9259 1,150
11Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio 8895 12-12-0 360 9255 1,100
12Jim Maxey, Atlanta, Ga. 8874 11-13-0 330 9204 1,050
13Mickey Higham, Kansas City, Mo. 8810 11-13-0 330 9140 1,000
14Jim Wright, Corpus Christi, Texas 8801 10-13-1 315 9116 950
15Denny DeNovellis, Longmont, Colo. 8857 8-16-0 240 9097 900
16Dennis Swayda, Phoenix, Ariz. 8785 10-14-0 300 9085 850
17Matt Surina, Kelso, Wash. 8712 12-12-0 360 9072 800
18Dave Soutar, Tarzana, Calif. 8697 11-13-0 330 9027 750
19Jerry Buchholz, San Jose, Calif. 8718 10-14-0 300 9018 700
20Lon Marshall, Pomona, Calif. 8664 10-13-1 315 8979 650
21Palmer Fallgren, Sacramento, Calif. 8496 9-14-1 285 8781 600
@22Bob Hood, San Francisco, Calif.
(includes 194 pin penalty)
 8766 6-17-1 195 8767 490
23Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas 8419 9-14-1 285 8704 525
24Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio 8482 6-18-0 180 8662 500
@25Butch Gearhart, Houston, Texas (26 games) 5408 0-0-0 0 0 490

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*26Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif.3774$420
27Rich Bennett, Owego, N.Y.3773365
28Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill.3769350
29John Bolejack, Houston, Texas3767337.50
 Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas3767337.50
31Ross Packard, San Jose, Calif.3766330
32Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y.3750322.50
#Dave Wheaton, Chula Vista, Calif.3750322.50
34George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.3746315
35Jim Wantland, York, Pa.3743310
36Tim Albin, N. Hollywood, Calif.3738305
37Adron Johnson, Phoenix, Ariz.3737300
38Ed Minning, Dassel, Minn.3732295
39Jay Robinson, Santa Susana, Calif.3728290
40Sandy Finkelsein, Cortland, N.Y.3725285
41Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash.3719280
42Max Jensen, Lincoln, Neb.3713275
43Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo.3708270
44Dick Battista, Astoria, N.Y.3698262.50
 Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio3698262.50
46Dave Deken, Victorville, Calif.3695255
47Butch Soper, Tustin, Calif.3683250
48Robert Link, Forest Hills, N.Y.3682245

*Alternate. #Local entry. @ Hood replaced Gearhart in finals and was penalized 194 pins. Hood and Gearhart divided 22nd and 25th place money and won $490 each. Asher received $50 additional for alternate. 18-game qualifying leader-Johnson 4073. 24th low-Foremsky, Hood tied 3779, Foremsky defeated Hood in one-game roll-off for 24th spot. Pro-Am cashers-$50-Jim Godman, Max Jensen, Marty Piraino, Jimmy Wright, Carmen Salvino, Nelson Burton, Jr.