Tucson Open



$40,000 TUCSON OPEN
Cactus Bowl Tucson, Ariz., Jul 1-4, 1972

All's Well With Colwell

Paul Colwell, at the time an Air Force sergeant stationed at nearby Davis Monthan Air Base, was "on target" at Tucson's Cactus Bowl as he won his first PBA title.

With a SRO hometown crowd cheering his every shot, Colwell clinched his title in the position round game by defeating Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio, 234-222, and he received another ovation when he accepted the check for $4,000 and the championship trophy.

Colwell climaxed the $40,000 holiday event by winning seven of his last eight games of match play after struggling up the ladder from ninth place when match game competition started the day before.

Ahead of him were such stars as Johnson and Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo., Bowlers of the Year in 1971 and '70, respectively, and qualifying leader Tye Critchlow, Claremont, Calif., who was the Sporting News PBA Rookie of the Year last year.

By the second game of match play Burton had taken over the top spot with Johnson right behind him, and it looked then as though those two would battle down to the wire, with Johnson throwing in a 300 game, his second in as many weeks. Burton finally lost his touch Tuesday evening as Colwell slipped into first and he had a 28-pin lead over Johnson going into that position round game. A victory for Johnson would have given him PBA win number 20.

The crowd received another thrill during match game play when Rich Carrubba and Mike Orlovsky hooked up in the PBA's second all-time high singles game. Each opened with eight strikes in a row, and Carrubba continued through the 10th frame, leaving a 10-pin on his last ball for a 299, while Orlovsky had to be content with a 279.

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Paul Colwell, Tucson, Ariz. 9405 17-7-0 510 9915 $4,000
#2Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio 9425 14-10-0 420 9845 2,200
3Curt Schmidt Ft. Wayne Ind. 9409 14-10-0 420 9829 1,500
4Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio 9371 14-10-0 420 9791 1,200
5Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 9309 16-8-0 480 9789 1,100
6Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio 9268 16-7-1 495 9763 1,050
7Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash. 9292 15-9-0 450 9742 1,000
8Tye Critchlow, Los Angeles, Calif. 9346 12-12-0 360 9706 950
9Bill Beach, Sharon, Pa. 9143 17-7-0 510 9653 900
10Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 9117 14-9-1 435 9552 850
11Jay Robinson, Santa Susana, Calif. 9078 14-9-1 435 9513 825
12Rich Carrubba, Hayward, Calif. 9127 9-15-0 270 9397 800
13Mickey Higham Kansas City, Mo. 9003 13-11-0 390 9393 775
14Tim Harahan, Canoga Park, Calif. 8997 11-13-0 330 9327 750
15George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C. 8902 12-11-1 375 9277 725
16Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif. 8992 8-16-0 240 9232 700
17Butch Holic, Houston, Texas 8942 9-14-1 285 9227 675
18Sam Flanagan Parkersburg, W. Va. 8915 10-14-0 300 9215 650
19Jimmy Wright, Corpus Christie, Texas 8933 9-15-0 270 9203 625
20Dennis Torgerson, Des Moines, Iowa 8947 8-16-0 240 9187 600
21Don McCune, Munster, Ind. 8868 10-14-0 300 9168 575
22Lee Taylor, San Diego, Calif. 8866 8-16-0 240 9106 550
23Mike Orlovsky, Endicott, N.Y. 8612 9-14-1 285 8897 525
24Matt Surina, Kelso, Wash. 8606 6-18-0 180 8786 500

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Dennis Swayda, Phoenix, Arix.3827$430
26Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio3823335
 Terry Booth, Mt. View, Calif.3823335
28Gary Dickinson Ft. Worth, Texas3822320
29Greg Baderdeen, Ontario, Calif.3821315
30Wallace Wyatt, Missoula, Mont.3806310
31Palmer Fallgren, Sacramento, Calif.3796305
32Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y.3788300
33Bob Hood, Daly City, Calif.3784295
34Jim Maxey, Atlanta, Ga.3781290
35J. B. Blaylock Alamogordo, N.M.3780285
3Dale Glenn, Los Angeles Calif.3778277.50
 John Handegard, Eugene, Ore.3778277.50
38Vern Downing, San Francisco, Calif.3777270
39Les Schissler, Denver, Colo.3774265
40Glenn Carlson, Fresno, Calif.3773260
41Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz.3772255
42Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas3758250

*Alternate. #Don Johnson received $100 for 300 game. 18-game qualifying leader-Critchlow 4094. 24th low-Pappas 3838. PRO-AM CASHERS-$50-Bill Johnson, Bill Straub, Gus Lampo, Jim St. John, Curt Schmidt. $25-Mickey Higham, Jim Dailey.