Fresno Open



$37,500 FRESNO OPEN
Cedar Lanes Fresno, Calif., Jun 23-26, 1972

Right Up Clarke's Allie

Allie Clarke's second championship was a long time coming, but victory was sweet indeed for the 28-year-old Akron, Ohio, pro when he took the $4,000 first place prize in the Fresno Open Bowling Tournament.

Clarke, who first tasted victory in the Portland, Ore., event three years before, used a 300 game in this competition's opening six-game block of qualifying as his springboard. He stayed within earshot of the leaders throughout the 18-game elimination segment, then crashed to the lead position with seven games gone by in the 24-game match play portion of play.

Several pros took pot-shots at the gritty Clarke, but he always came up with the clutch strike or the big game when it was needed most. At the end of the three-day event, Clarke showed a match game record of 15-8-1 with a gross pinfall of 9939. His average over the 42-game route was 225, and his margin of victory over runnerup Don Johnson, also of Akron, was 165 pins.

Nelson Burton, Jr., thrilled a final night crowd at Cedar Lanes when he made a game, but futile, rush on the leaders. In one stretch, the leading money-winner this year shot games of 280, 268, 269 and 279, a total of 1096 and an average of 274.

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio 9474 15-8-1 465 9939 $4,000
2Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio 9384 12-10-2 390 9774 2,200
3Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio 9324 14-9-1 435 9759 1,500
4Wayne Zahn, Temple, Ariz. 9279 15-9-0 450 9729 1,200
5Les Zikes, Palatine, Ill. 9334 12-12-0 360 9694 1,100
6Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas 9198 16-7-1 495 9693 1,050
7Joe Dignam, Seattle, Wash. 9222 15-9-0 450 9672 1,000
8Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W. Va. 9294 12-12-0 360 9654 950
9Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo. 9252 13-11-0 390 9642 900
10Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N.Y. 9262 12-11-1 375 9637 850
11Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 9325 10-14-0 300 9625 825
12Don McCune, Munster, Ind. 9176 14-9-1 435 9611 800
13Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash. 9210 13-11-0 390 9600 775
14Bill Beach, Sharon, Pa. 9250 11-12-1 345 9595 750
15Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind. 9213 12-11-1 375 9588 725
16Jim St. John, Cameron Park, Calif. 9187 10-14-0 300 9487 700
17Terry Booth, Mt. View, Calif. 9108 11-12-1 345 9453 675
18Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash. 9055 13-11-0 390 9445 650
19Matt Surina, Kelso, Wash. 9081 10-14-0 300 9381 625
20Rich Bennett, Owego, N.Y. 8982 11-12-1 345 9327 600
21Gene Arriet, Fresno, Calif. 9053 9-15-0 270 9323 562.50
 Dennis Swayda, Phoenix, Ariz. 9038 9-14-1 285 9323 562.50
23Lon Marshall, Pomona, Calif. 8735 8-16-0 240 8975 525
24Dan Baudoin, Belmont, Calif. 8678 5-19-0 150 8828 500

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Ted Malicki, Cleveland, Ohio3858$430
26Glen Christensen, Inglewood, Calif.3857335
 Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill.3857335
28Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y.3855320
29Bob Hood, Daly City, Calif.3851315
30Sandy Finkelstein, Cortland, N.Y.3847310
31Bob Singleton, Houston, Texas3840305
32Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif.3839297.50
 Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio3839297.50
33Lee Taylor, San Diego, Calif.3837290
35Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif.3834285
36Vern Downing, San Francisco, Calif.3831280
37Butch Holick, Houston, Texas3823275
38Larry Zotzmann, Kansas City, Mo.3821270
39Tye Critchlow, Los Angeles, Calif.3820265
40Wallace Wyatt, Missoula, Mont.3817260
41Glenn Carlson, Fresno, Calif.3815252.50
 John Handegard, Eugene, Ore.3815252.50

*Alternate. PRO-AM CASHERS-$50.00 each-Curt Schmidt, Jimmy Wright, George Pappas, Barry Asher, Palmer Fallgren, Sandy Finkelstein 300 Game $100.00 Allie Clarke.