Denver Open



$50,000 DENVER OPEN
Colorado Bowl Denver, Colo., Jan 11-15, 1972

Two Straight For Johnson

Don Johnson won his second straight title of the year when he defeated Johnny Petraglia, 218-213, in the championship game of the Denver Open.

It was PBA career win number 19 for Johnson and his fourth in his last five PBA outings. In the season's opener, the $100,000 BPAA U.S. Open at Madison Square Garden on January 8, Johnson won that one also. In 1964 Johnson won his first PBA title in Denver.

Johnson barely made it into the finals. He had to defeat Gearhart in the position-round game, 211-190, while Skee Foremsky rang up a big 268-219 win over Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash., to drop Anthony to sixth place.

TELEVISED FINALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio985 (4 games)$6,000
2Johnny Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y.213 (1 game)3,500
3Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif.208 (1 game)2,000
4Butch Gearhart, Houston, Texas241 (1 game)1,800
5Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas197 (1 game)1,600

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Johnson defeated Foremsky, 277-197; Johnson defeated Gearhart, 244-241; Johnson defeated Laub, 246-208; and in the championship game, Johnson defeated Petraglia, 218-213.

42-GAMETOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Johnny Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y. 9326 16-8-0 480 9806 
2Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif. 9224 17-6-1 525 9749 
3Butch Gearhart, Houston, Texas. 9187 17-7-0 510 9697 
4Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas 9230 14-10-0 420 9650 
5Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio 9133 16-8-0 480 9613 
*6Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash. 9211 12-12-0 360 9571 $1,450
7Elton Kelley, Las Vegas, Nev. 9067 11-9-1 435 9502 1,200
8Mike McGrath, EI Cerrito, Calif. 9060 14-10-0 420 9480 1,150
9Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo. 9026 15-5-0 450 9476 1,100
10Jimmy McHugh, New York, N.Y. 9042 12-11-1 375 9417 1,050
11Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W. Va. 9007 1:3-11-0 390 9397 1,000
12Bill Beach, Sharon, Pa. 8984 13-10-1 405 9389 950
13Craig Mueller, Union, N.J. 9031 11-13-0 330 9361 900
14Mike Lemongello, N. Babylon, N.Y. 8999 11-13-0 330 9329 850
15Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash. 9022 10-14-0 300 9322 800
16Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind. 8957 12-12-0 360 9317 750
17Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 8789 13-11-0 390 9179 700
18Mickey Higham, Kansas City, Mo. 8801 11-13-0 330 9131 650
19Don Russell, San Diego, Calif. 8784 7-17-0 210 8991 625
**20Bruce Carroll, Denver, Colo. 8747 6-18-0 180 8927 600
21Alex Seymore, Kannapolis, N.C. 8626 10-11-0 300 8926 575
**22John Hatz, Golden, Colo. 8602 7-17-0 210 8812 550
23Gary Madison, San Bernardino, Calif. 8591 7-17-0 210 8801 525
24Dan Baudoin, Belmont, Cal. 8539 8-16-0 240 8769 500

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Gary Dickinson Ft. Worth, Texas3808$475
26Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo.3807390
27Jerry McClary, Denver, Colo.3804380
28Bobby Cooper, Houston, Texas3803365
 Palmer Fallgren, Sacramento, Calif.3803365
30Tim Harahan, Canoga Park, Calif.3802350
31Jay Robinson, Santa Susana, Calif.3800340
32Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y.3778330
33Norm Meyers, St. Louis, Mo.3766320
34Roger Wiemer, Springfield, Mo.3774310
35Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif.3769300
36Dale Glenn, Los Angeles, Calif.3762290
37Ernie Schlegel, Newburgh, N.Y.3758280
38Teata Semiz, River Edge, N.J.3756270
39Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio3755257.50
 Dan Roche, Arlington, Texas3755257.50
41Rich Bennett, Owego, N.Y.3753247.50
 Ray Bluth, St. Louis, Mo.3753247.50

*Alternate. **Local entries. 18-Game Qualifying Leader- Petraglia 3985. 24th Low-Madison 3816. PRO-AM CASHERS-$50 each -Carmen Salvino, Skee Foremsky. Johnny Petraglia, Earl Anthony, Jim Godman, Norm Meyers.