Grand Rapids Open



$37,500 GRAND RAPIDS OPEN
Westgate Bowl, Grand Rapids, Mich., Aug 13-16, 1971

Tuttle Titilates 'Em

For Tommy Tuttle, it was his biggest thrill ever. For Carmen Salvino, it was his toughest defeat. And that just about sums up the $37,500 Grand Rapids Open, where Tuttle took a one-pin decision from another old pro.

The triumph was Tuttle's third; for Salvino it was the closest he's gotten to the winner's circle since notching his 10th PBA crown back in 1968. Going into the final game, Tuttle held a 32-pin advantage, meaning that Salvino, with 30 bonus pins, had to beat his rival by 33 pins. Salvino wound up with 219, which left him one pin shy, as the winner rolled a 188.

The pin that spelled the margin of victory was a three that wiggled, then toppled on Tuttle's final shot. It brought the house down . . . and tears to the eyes of the loser, who had doubled in the tenth frame to put the issue squarely up to Tuttle.

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Tommy Tuttle, King, N.C. 8895 14-10-0 420 9315 $4,000
2Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 8939 12-11-1 375 9314 2,200
3Dick Battista, Astoria, N.Y. 8858 14-10-0 420 9278 1,500
4Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas 8826 13-11-0 390 9216 1,200
5Bill Beach, Sharon, Pa. 8885 11-13-0 330 9215 1,100
#6Dave Paulin, Terre Haute, Ind. 8779 14-10-0 420 9199 1,000
7Dave Davis, Miami, Fla. 8745 14-10-0 420 9165 950
8Jimmy McHugh, Newark, N.J. 8693 15-9-0 450 9143 900
9Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio 8721 13-11-0 390 9111 850
10Ernie Schlegel, Newburgh, N.Y. 8812 9-15-0 270 9082 800
11Don Russell, San Diego, Calif. 8689 13-11-0 390 9079 775
12Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas 8657 14-10-0 420 9077 750
13Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y. 8812 8-16-0 240 9052 725
14Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind. 8660 11-12-1 345 8995 700
15Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo. 8537 15-9-0 450 8987 675
16Don Glover, Bakersfield, Calif. 8543 13-10-1 405 8948 650
17Rich Bennett, Owego, N.Y. 8543 13-11-0 390 8933 625
18Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 8563 12-12-0 360 8923 600
19Don McCune, Munster, Ind. 8584 9-15-0 270 8854 575
20Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif. 8531 10-14-0 300 8831 650
21Tye Critchlow, Los Angeles, Calif. 8416 12-12-0 360 8776 525
22Mark Roth, Brooklyn, N.Y. 8431 11-13-0 330 8761 500
23Jim Lewis, Albany, N.Y. 8366 9-15-0 270 8636 475
24Rich Carrubba, Hayward, Calif. 8219 7-16-1 225 8444 450

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash.3676$425
26Don Crouse, Muncie, Ind.3674345
27Billy Hardwick, Louisville, Ky.3661340
28Bob Alstott Joliet, Ill.3658335
29James Starks, Dallas, Texas3655330
30Jack Getzen, Lansing, Mich.3652326
31Ed Thomas, Columbus, Ohio3650320
32Johnny Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y.3648315
33James Gierman, Painesville, Ohio3646310
34Bill Wallets, N. Olmsted, Ohio3643305
35Dave Wallers, Aurora, Ill.3641300
36Dick Berger, Santa Monica, Calif.3639296
37Teata Semiz, River Edge, N.J.3634290
38Dick Ritger, Martford, Wis.3633285
39Les Zikes, Chicago, Ill.3626280
40Ray Bluth, St. Louis, Mo.3625275
41Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W. Va.3624270
42Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio3623265
43Randy Cottom, Harrisburg, Ill.3620260
44Ted Haun, Huntington, W. Va.3614255
45Carl Babb, Kokomo, Ind.3609247.50
 Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif.3609247.50
47Palmer Fallgren, Sacramento, Calif.3606240
48Jeffrey Valentine, Natick, Mass.3605235

*Alternate. #Dave Paulin received $100 for 300 game. 18-Game Qualifying Leader-Beach 3900. 24th Low--Carrubba 3682. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50)-Lang Lichstein, Larry Laub Roy Buckley, Billy Walden, Mike Limongello, Carmen Salvino.