Tucson Open



$40,000 TUCSON OPEN
Cactus Bowl, Tucson, Ariz., Jul 5-12, 1971

Godman Takes Tucson

The consistent brand of bowling shown all summer by Jim Godman finally paid off with a victory in the Tucson Junior Achievement Open at Cactus Bowl. The crown, Godman's sixth in a sparkling career, was nearly a wire-to-wire performance.

The winner rolled a 300, one of the four perfect games recorded in this long-running competition, and he went at a 236 clip for 42 games to win the crown by 46 pins over runnerup Terry Booth. Third place went to Roy Buckley.

Going into the final game of the event, Godman owned a lead of 109 pins, which clinched his second major triumph of 1971. Winner of the Masters just a few weeks before, Godman dropped the final game by a 226-193 count to Booth, but by then it did not matter.

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
#1Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio 9751 13-10-1 405 10156 $4,000
2Terry Booth, Mountain View, Calif. 9600 17-7-0 510 10110 2,200
#3Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio 9527 14-10-0 420 9947 1,500
4Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio 9426 17-7-0 610 9935 1,200
5Bobby Cooper, Houston, Texas 9426 16-8-0 480 9906 1,100
6Ernie Schlegel, Newburgh, N.Y. 9430 15-9-0 450 9880 1,050
7Mick McMahon, Portland, Ore. 9430 14-10-0 420 9850 1,000
8Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 9391 14-9-1 435 9826 950
#9Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill. 9366 15-9-0 450 9816 900
10Mike Orlovsky, Endicott, N.Y. 9376 12-12-0 360 9736 860
11Tye Critchlow, Claremont, Calif. 9346 12-11-1 376 9721 826
12Gary Dickinson, Fort Worth, Texas 9359 12-12-0 360 9719 800
13Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif. 9297 13-10-1 406 9702 776
14A.W. "Bill" Johnson, New Orleans, La. 9076 14-10-0 420 9496 750
15Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 9118 12-12-0 360 9478 725
16Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind. 9145 9-15-0 270 9415 700
17Les Zikes, Chicago, Ill. 9082 10-13-1 315 9397 675
18George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C. 9070 10-14-0 300 9370 650
19Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y. 9046 9-15-0 270 9316 625
20Tim Harahan Canoga Park, Calif. 8905 9-14-1 285 9190 600
21Max Jensen, Lincoln, Neb. 8946 8-16-0 240 9185 575
22Joe Dignam, Seattle, Wash. 8779 10-14-0 300 9079 550
23J.B. Blaylock, Alamogordo, N.M. 8860 5-19-0 150 9000 525
#24Don Glover, Bakersfield, Calif. 8638 5-19-0 150 8788 500

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Bob Shank, Lorain, Ohio3881$435
26Paul Colwell, Tucson, Ariz.3879360
27Dave Soutar, Gilroy, Calif.3877340
28Ed Bourdase, Fresno, Calif.3859330
29Earl Anthony, Tacoma Wash.3854320
30Don McCune, Munster, Ind.380310
31Ralph Emerson, Redwood City, Calif.3848302.60
 Dave Frame, Azusa, Calif.384830,2.5
33Mike Limongello, N. Babylon, N.Y.3847296
34Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz.3845290
35Jimmy McHugh, Newark, N.J.3844285
36Bill Tucker, St. Louis, Mo.3832280
37Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas3826275
38Denny Swayda, Scottsdale, Ariz.3817270
 Dan Roche, Arlington, Texas3816265
40Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash.3815260
41Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio3814265
42Rich Carrubba, Hayward, Cal.3810250

*Alternate. #Don Glover, Jim Godman, Jim Stefanich and Roy Buckley received $100 for 300 games. 18-Game Qualifying Leader-Godman 4247. 24th Low-Glover 3888. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50)-Carmen Salvino, Paul Colwell, Jimmy McHugh, Mike Limongello, A.W. "Bill" Johnson, Brad Hoffman.