Winston-Salem Open



$50,000 WINSTON-SALEM OPEN
Mel's Bowl, Redwood City, Calif., Jul 2-5, 1971

Johnson Takes Third Win In 1971

Already the winner in two PBA events during the year, Don Johnson nailed down his third-14th in his career-when he came through in the $50,000 Winston-Salem Open at Mels Bowl in Redwood City, Calif. His fantastic bowling as the event reached its climax left bowling fans in the Bay Area breathless.

Locked in a duel with Bobby Cooper and Terry Booth, Don put on a. tremendous display of clutch bowling to stun his foes and fans. At one time 11th in the 24-man finals field, Johnson capped his comeback to the crown with games of 257, 268, 247, 239, 257, 268, 279 and 239 in his final eight-game block to win going away.

Johnson's remarkable rolling earned a $6,000 check from the makers of Winston and Salem cigarettes and moved him into third place on the all-time list of PBA champions, with only Dick Weber and Billy Hardwick showing more career victories.

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio 9544 19-5-0 570 10114 $6,000
2Bobby Cooper, Houston, Texas 9610 13-10-1 405 9915 3,200
3Terry Booth, Mountain View, Calif. 9344 18-5-1 555 9899 2,500
4Dave Soutar, Gilroy, Cal. 9374 16-7-1 496 9869 2,000
5Mick McMahon, Portland, Ore. 9316 15-8-1 465 9781 1,500
6Bill Tucker, St. Louis, Mo. 9123 16-8-0 480 9603 1,400
7Tim Harahan, Canoga Park, Calif. 9167 13-11-0 390 9557 1,300
8Jerry Zabriskie, Salt Lake City, Utah 9085 14-10-0 420 9505 1,200
9Dan Baudoin, Belmont, Calif. 9160 11-13-0 330 9490 1,150
10Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio 9159 11-13-0 330 9489 1,100
11Glenn Carlson, Fresno, Calif. 9077 13-11-0 390 9467 1,050
12Mike McGrath, El Cerrito, Calif. 9102 10-14-0 300 9402 1,000
13Gus Lampo, Endicott N.Y. 8990 13-11-0 390 9380 960
14Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio 9108 9-15-0 270 9378 875
 Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas 9018 12-12-0 360 9378 875
16Mike Limongello, N. Babylon, N.Y. 9002 12-12-0 360 9362 800
17Ernie Schlegel, Newburgh, N.Y. 9091 9-15-0 270 9361 750
18Gary Dickinson, Fort Worth, Texas 8963 12-11-1 375 9338 700
19Ted Malicki, Cleveland, Ohio 8975 10-14-0 300 9275 660
20Don McCune, Munster, Ind. 8965 8-16-0 240 9205 600
21Ralph Hartmann, New Hyde Park, N.Y. 8783 9-14-1 286 9068 575
22Dave Davis, Miami, Fla. 8815 6-18-0 180 8995 550
23Billy Hardwick, Louisville, Ky. 8664 10-14-0 300 8964 525
24Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 8699 6-18-0 180 8879 500

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Dan Roche, Arlington, Texas3800$460
26Rich Hottal, Campbell, Calif.3794380
27Mickey Higham, Kansas City, Mo.3792376
28Les Schissler, Denver, Colo.3786370
29Tom Thurber, San Diego, Calif.3783365
30Mike Durbin, Dayton, Ohio3782360
31Joe Dignam, Seattle, Wash.3780355
32Don Russell, San Diego, Calif.3776350
33Bud Horn, Los Angeles, Calif.3776345
#34Bill Coleman, San Leandro, Calif.3769340
36Les Barrett, Daly City, Calif.3766330
 Roland Alexander, Los Angeles, Calif.762330
37George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.3761325
38Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill.746320
39Bill Johnson, New Orleans, La.3743316
40Johnny Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y.738310
41Jerry Buchholz, San Jose, Calif.3737302.50
 Don Crouse, Muncie, Ind.3737302.60
43Dan Chovan, San Diego, Calif.3736295
44Terry Rea, Seattle, Wash.3735290
45Rich Carrubba, Hayward, Calif.3731285
46Jimmy McHugh, Newark, N.J.3729280
47Tye Critchlow, Claremont, Calif.3728272.50
 Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz.3728272.60
49Christie McCoy, San Mateo, Calif.3727265
50Matt Surina, Longview, Wash.3726260
51Dee Taylor, San Diego, Calif.3721255
52Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W. Va.3712247.50
 Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo.3712247.50

*Alternate. #Bill Coleman received $100 for 300 game. 18-Game Qualifying Leader-Cooper 4025. 24th Low-Hartmann 3806. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50)-Mike McGrath, Ernie Schlegel, Jim Godman, Don Johnson, Jim Stefanich, Terry Booth. ($25)-Mike Limongello, Mick McMahon, Tye Critchlow, Bob Alstott, Joe Dignam, Billy Walden, Ron Lisher, Dave Davis.