Bellows-Valvair Open



$50,000 BELLOWS-VALVAIR OPEN
Brunswick Wonderbowl, Anaheim, Calif., Jun 4-7, 1971

Amateur Scores In Anaheim

There were a couple of firsts established in the PBA when the $60,000 Bellows-Valvair Open ran its course at the Brunswick Wonderbowl in Anaheim, Calif.

There was the $6,000 triumph by Gary Madison, making it the first time a non-pro had captured a title, and the unfolding of the PBA's new 30-point bonus system in match play. Never far off the pace in the opening event on the Summer tour, Madison outlasted veterans Mike McGrath, Dave Davis and Earl Anthony to gain his triumph.

Everyone kept waiting for Gary to fold, but the gritty lefty clung to his lead after taking over the top position after 37 games of the 42-game (up from 40) event.

The 30-pin bonus, a departure from the 50-pin rule that had been in effect for years, kept the race tight almost throughout and the fact that each of the three top finishers took 16 of their games also had a telling effect once the field was reduced after 18 qualifying games to 24 finalists.

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
*1Gary Madison, San Bernardino, Calif. 9103 16-8-0 480 9583 $6,000
2Dave Davis, Miami, Fla. 9010 16-8-0 480 9490 3,200
3Mike McGrath, El Cerrito, Calif. 8984 16-7-1 496 9479 2,500
4Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio 8966 13-11-0 390 9366 2,000
6Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash. 8920 13-11-0 390 9310 1,500
6E.G. Mock, Lynwood, Calif. 8776 13-11-0 390 9166 1,450
7Don Glover, Bakersfield, Calif. 8773 13-11-0 390 9163 1,300
8Johnny Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y. 8739 14-10-0 420 9169 1,200
9Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif. 8676 15-9-0 450 9126 1,160
10Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas 8736 12-11-1 376 9111 1,100
11Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo. 8704 13-11-0 390 9094 1,050
12Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio 8643 13-10-1 405 9048 975
 Ross Packard, San Jose, Calif. 8628 14-10-0 420 9048 975
14Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif. 8606 13-11-0 390 8996 875
 Mike Durbin, Dayton, Ohio 8696 10-14-0 300 8996 875
16Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 8660 9-14-1 286 8946 800
17Bob Hood, San Francisco, Calif. 8689 8-16-1 265 8944 750
18George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C. 8661 11-13-0 330 8891 700
19Fred Riccilli, Los Angeles, Calif. 8589 9-14-1 286 8874 660
20Roland Alexander, Los Angeles, Calif. 8659 10-14-0 300 8869 600
21Jack Getzen, Lansing, Mich. 8571 9-15-0 270 8841 575
22Lou Nasser, Terre Haute, Ind. 8508 9-15-0 270 8778 550
23Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W. Va. 8476 7-17-0 210 8686 525
24Les Giles, Las Cruces, N.M. 8349 9-16-0 270 8614 500

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Alex Seymore, Kannapolis, N.C.3706$465
 Marty Pirano, Syracuse, N.Y.3706380
27Palmer Fallgren, Sacramento, Calif.3703355
 Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas3703355
29Bob Shank, Lorain, Ohio3701340
30Tim Harahan, Canoga Park, Calif.3695335
31Bud Horn, Los Angeles, Calif.3694325
 Bobby Knipple, Long Beach, Calif.3694325
 Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill.3694325
34Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo.3687315
35Terry Booth, Mountain View, Calif.3673310
36Farriel Hinkle, Los Angeles, Calif.3663302.50
**Walt Block, Carson City, Calif.3663302.50
38Dave Frame, Azusa, Calif.3659295
39Les Schissler, Denver, Colo.3658290
40Bobby Cooper, Houston, Texas3655285
41Bob Steams, St. Cloud, Minn.3653280
42Glenn Allison, Los Angeles, Calif.3652275
43Vic Gewondjan, Fremont, Calif.3638270
44Bobby Fliegman, Torrance, Calif.3636265
45Tye Critchlow, Claremont, Calif.3628260
46Jerry Buchholz, San Jose, Calif.3627255
47Denny Krick, Tacoma, Wash.3615250
48Mike Limongello, N. Babylon, N.Y.3613245

*Alternate. **Local Entry. 18-Game Qualifying Leader-Hood 3976. 24th Low-Papas 3712. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50)-Dave Davis, Carmen Salvino, Earl Anthony, Tim Harahan, Dick Battista, Bob Sank.