Buckeye Open



$60,000 BUCKEYE OPEN
Imperial Lanes, Toledo, Ohio, Mar 2-6, 1971

Weber Wins By 2. . .Wins No. 22

Dick Weber's second victory of the year, was also his 22nd lifetime and the man he victimized-237-235-in the final match was none other than his brother-in-law, and fellow St. Louisan, Norm Meyers. It had been eight years since Meyers' first (and only) PBA triumph and the handsome righthander seemed poised for victory. But . . .

Weber ran through Don Russell (who advanced by whipping Don McCune) and then Wayne Zahn. In each instance the score was close, and that was the theme in the battle for first place money of $7,000, The pair stayed within pins of each other and when Weber finished, Meyers had to strike on his last shot to win. Norm left the 4-7 and the struggle at Imperial Lanes was over. Meyers, who led through 40 games, with a 13-3 match.game record and 8689 pinfall had to settle for second place money of $4,000.

TELEVISED FINALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo.698 (3 games)$7,000
2Norm Meyers, St. Louis, Mo.235 (lame total)4,000
3Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz.190 (1 game)2,600
4Don Russell, San Diego, Calif.404 (2 games)2,000
5Don McCune, Munster, Ind.158 (1 game)1,800

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Russell defeated McCune, 208-158; Weber defeated Russell, 225-196; Weber defeated Zahn, 236-190; and in the championship game, Weber defeated Meyers, 237-235.

40-GAME TOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Norm Meyers, St. Louis, Mo. 8689 13-3-0 650 9339 
2Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz. 8848 9-7-0 450 9298 
3Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo. 8687 10-b-1 626 9212 
4Don Russell, San Diego, Calif. 8791 8-8-0 400 9191 
5Don McCune, Munster, Ind. 8738 9-7-0 450 9188 
*6Joe Joseph, Lansing, Mich. 8640 9-7-0 450 9090 $1,650
7Mike Durbin, Dayton, Ohio 8572 10-6-0 500 9072 1,500
8Lindy Lundeen, Duluth, Minn. 8588 8-8-0 400 8988 1,400
9Dick Berger, Santa Monica, Calif. 8512 9-7-0 460 8962 1,300
10Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind. 8591 7-9-0 350 8941 1,200
11Ron Lisher, Santa Rosa, Calif. 8528 8-8-0 400 8928 1,100
12Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 8472 6-10-0 300 8772 1,000
13Palmer Fallgren, Sacramento, Calif. 8433 6-9-1 325 8758 950
14Jim Maxey, Atlanta, Ga. 8420 6-10-0 300 8720 900
15Ernie Schlegel, Newburgh, N.Y. 8375 6-11-0 250 8626 850
16Ed Bourdase, Fresno, Calif. 8331 4-12-0 200 8531 800

24-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*17Okey Curnell, Toledo, Ohio5172$636
***18Alfonso Pujof, Bronx, N.Y.5170660
19Ray Bluth, St. Louis, Mo.5166640
20Bob Black, Sandusky, Ohio5165520
21Bud Horn, Los Angeles, Calif.6152500
**22Tom Clark Jr., Toledo, Ohio5136490
28Bob Strampe, Detroit, Mich.5130480
24Timmy Harahan, Canoga Park, Cal.5125465
 Jim Lewis, Selkirk, N.Y.5126466
26Harry Polomaine, Schenectady, N.Y.5122460
27Bobby Meadow, Houston, Texas5116440
28Mickey Higham, Kansas City, Kan.5113430
29Billy Hardwick, Louisville, Ky.5109426
**30Al Mocek, Toledo, Ohio5106420
31George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.5102415
32Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio5096410
33Buzz Fazio, Delton, Mich.5094406
34Mike Orlovsky, Endicott, N.Y.5086397.60
 Johnny Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y.5086397.50
36Dale Glenn, Los Angeles, Calif.5080390
37Terry Booth, Mountain, Calif.5036385
38Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif.5069380
39Larry Montgomery, Akron, Ohio5065375
40Mike Limongello, N Babylon, N.Y.5064370
41Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash.5057366
42Brad Hoffman, Menlo Park, Calif.5051357.50
 Harry Smith, Akron, Ohio5051357.50
44Jack Getzen, Lansing, Mich.5047350
45Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio5037345
46Ted Haun, Huntington, W. Va.5033337.50
 Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wis.5033337.50
**48Brian Siegel, Toledo, Ohio5031330
49Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas5028322.50
 Ed Thomas, Columbus Ohio5028322.50
51John Powell Jr., Toledo, Ohio5026315
52Bobby Knipple, Long Beach, Cal.5021310
63Tommy Tuttle, King, N.C.5016305
54Ralph Engan, Monsey, N.Y5015300
55Sam Fanagan, Parkersburg, W Va.5012295
56Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas5010285
 Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y.5010285
 Tony Moscato, Havre de Grace, Md.501025

*Alternates. **Local Entries. ***Received $100 for perfect game. 24-Game Qualifying Leader-Joseph 6285. 16th Low-Maxey 5174. PRO-AM CASHERS ($60)-Johnny Petraglia, Vic Iwlew, Jim Maxey, Dale Seavoy, Tim Harahan, Dave Davis.