Mercury Open



$40,000 MERCURY OPEN
Hilander Bowling Palace, Oklahoma City, Okla., Nov 13-16, 1970

The Horn Of Plenty

Tossing one of his lowest games in the competition, Dave Soutar fell just one victory short of making it three straight victories in PBA competition. Ahead by 70 pins going into the final game at Oklahoma City, in the Mercury Open, Soutar was swamped by Bud Horn, 259-181, to turn the triumph towards a pro who hadn't been a winner in four years.

Horn, who was fighting his way back into the Tournament of Champions, stayed close to the top rung throughout play and was a principal as the lead changed hands four times in the last four games. When Mike Limongello toppled Horn and Soutar beat Teata Semiz in the 39th game, the stage was set. And, when the battle was over, Soutar's 12 match games didn't help, as he lost to Horn's 9-7 record and far superior actual pinfall.

Mike Durbin rolled a 300 in the tournament which awarded each of the top three finishers a new automobile, courtesy of the Lincoln-Mercury Division of the Ford Motor Company. Behind Horn and Soutar, came Wayne Sheridan, making his best PBA showing.

FINALS AFTER 40 GAMES

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Bud Horn, Los Angeles, Cal. 9022 9-7-0 450 9472 Mercury Marquis
2Dave Soutar, Gilroy, Cal. 8814 12-4-0 600 9414 Mercury Montego
3Wayne Sheridan, Richmond, Va. 8798 12-4-0 600 9398 Mercury Comet
4Skee Foremsky, Houston, Tex. 8875 9-7-0 450 9325 $1,700
5Don McCune, Munster, Ind. 8848 7-9-0 350 9198 1,500
6Dave Davis, Miami, Fla. 8667 9-7-0 450 9117 1,400
7Don Russell, San Diego, Cal. 8625 9-7-0 450 9075 1,300
8Teata Semiz, River Edge, N.J. 8579 9-7-0 450 9029 1,200
9Mike Limongello, N. Babylon, N.Y. 8560 9-7-0 450 9010 1,100
10Bob Strampe, Detroit, Mich. 8541 9-7-0 450 8991 1,000
11Ralph Hartmann, New Hyde Park, N.Y. 8592 6-10-0 300 8892 950
12Jack Biondolillo, Gilroy, Cal. 8564 6-10-0 300 8864 900
13Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 8530 6-10-0 300 8830 850
14Ed Dolfay, Everett, Wash. 8521 6-10-0 300 8821 800
15Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo. 8501 5-11-0 250 8751 750
16Dick Battista, Astoria, N.Y. 8496 5-11-0 250 8746 700

24-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*17Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio5126$520
18Terry Booth, Mountain View, Cal.5123430
19Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio5121400
20Don Glover, Bakersfield, Cal.5107375
21Mike McGrath, El Cerrito, Cal.5104350
22Butch Gearhart, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.6100340
23Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill.5083330
24Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo.5081320
25Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind.5076310
26Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Tex.5074300
27George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.5059295
***28Mike Durbin, Dayton, Ohio553290
**29Wayne Broadwell, Houston, Tex.5048285
30Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio5041277.50
 Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wisc.5041277.50
32Tommy Tuttle, King, N.C.5033270
**33Norm Keltner, Lawton, Okla.5030265
34Paul Colwell, Tucson, Ariz.5016130
 Bobby Cooper, Houston, Tex.5016130

*Alternate. **Local Entries. ***Mike Durbin received additional $100 for 300 game. 24-Game Qualifying Leader-McCune, 5471. 16th Low-Strampe, 5134. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50)-Curt Schmidt, Ed Bourdase, Bud Horn, Nelson Burton Jr., Gus Lampo, Don Russell.