11th Annual National Championship



$70,000 11th ANNUAL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Garden City Bowl, Garden City, N.Y., Oct 17-24, 1970

A Double Dose For McGrath

Once again, the National Championship was staged at Buddy Russell's Garden City Bowl on Long Island. Mike McGrath, certainly not one to try and change a winning habit, made it a comeback victory as he joined Wayne Zahn and Davis as a multiple winner of this PBA classic, which played for the 11th time and fifth time at Garden City.

Davis, as a matter of record, was going for his third conquest and it appeared from the way he almost lapped the field through the first 60 games that he was not to be denied. But, things never are final until they're final, and when the five finalists came up to the regionally-telecast finals, it was a new ballgame.

Davis was top-seeded, and awaited the outcome of one-game matches involving Johnny Petraglia (fifth), George Pappas (fourth), McGrath (third) and Larry Lichstein (second).

Pappas started out by elminiating Petraglia, 182-169, and then McGrath moved into the picture by scoring a 205-174 triumph over Pappas, who already had taken two titles in 1970. Then McGrath disposed of Lichstein by a 229-188 count and moved into the title confrontation with Davis. This was the same Davis who had charged into first place after three rounds of play and left his top perch only briefly when he was ousted by Pappas.

In the match game phase, Davis took 16 of his 24 games, tying one. Lichstein, McGrath and sixth-placer Dick Battista also took 16, but when it came down to actual pinfall over 60 games, it was no contest. Davis spilled 13,084 pins, 312 more than his nearest pursuer-Lich stein. It figured out to a 218 average for the tall lefthander, winner earlier in the year of the San Jose Open.

Davis opened the final game with four straight strikes, putting it right to McGrath. The two stayed close until the -seventh frame, when Davis saw his game come undone somewhat by 4-7-10 split. McGrath rushed right in and took the lead, but then he, too, left a split in the eighth frame . . . a split he failed to convert. Davis arose, took his shots, and finished with a 222.

McGrath toed the line knowing he needed a "double" to register a victory. Mike got the two he needed, added one for icing, and came away with a 226-222 victory for the $7,500 first place prize. The money served a twofold purpose for McGrath, for it moved him into a position where a few weeks later he was able to lock up first place in the PBA money earnings standings.

TELEVISED FINALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Mike McGrath, EI Cerrito, Cal.660 (3 games)$7,500
2Dave Davis, Miami, Fla.222 (1 game)4,000
3Larry Lichstein, Windsor Locks, Conn.188 (1 game)3,000
4George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.356 (2 games)2,500
5Johnny Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y.169 (1 game)2,000

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Pappas defeated Petraglia, 182-169; McGrath defeated Pappas, 205-174; McGrath defeated Lichstein, 229-188; and in the championship game McGrath defeated Davis, 226-222.

60-GAME TOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Dave Davis, Miami, Fla. 13084 16-7-1 825 13909 
2Larry Lichstein, Windsor Locks, Conn. 12772 16-8-0 800 13572 
3Mike McGrath, EI Cerrito, Cal. 12748 16-8-0 800 13548 
4George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C. 12933 9-15-0 450 13383 
5Johnny Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y. 12700 13-11-0 650 13350 
*6Dick Battista, Astoria, N.Y. 12404 16-8-0 800 13204 $1,850
7Les Schissler, Denver, Col. 12474 13-10-1 675 13149 1,700
8Dave Soutar, Gilroy, Cal. 12459 13-10-1 675 13134 1,600
9Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill. 12480 12-11-1 625 13105 1,500
10Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo. 12252 16-7-1 825 13077 1,400
11Don Russell, San Diego, Cal. 12313 14-9-1 725 13038 1,300
12Jimmy Mack, Hackettstown, N.J. 12367 13-11-0 650 13017 1,200
13Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 12459 11-13-0 550 13009 1,150
14Bob Cusick, Middle Village, N.Y. 12339 12-12-0 600 12939 1,100
15Timmy Harahan, Canoga Park, Cal. 12333 12-12-0 600 12933 1,050
16Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind. 12177 11-13-0 550 12727 1,000
17Ed DiTolla, Glen Rock, N.J. 12195 10-14-0 500 12695 950
18Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Cal. 12187 10-14-0 500 12687 900
19Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 12205 9-14-1 475 12680 850
20Ed Bourdase, Fresno, Cal. 12142 10-14-0 500 12642 800
21Billy Hardwick, Louisville, Ky. 12202 8-16-0 400 12602 750
22Angelo D'Ambolo, Raritan, N.J. 12101 8-14-2 450 12551 700
23Dale Seavoy, Birmingham, Mich. 11986 9-14-1 475 12461 650
24Ralph Engan, Monsey, N.Y. 11959 6-18-0 300 12259 600

36-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
25Dan Spada, Ardmore, Pa.7324$475
26Jim Maxey, Decatur, Ga.7314440
27Teata Semiz, River Edge, N.J.7300420
28Butch Gearhart, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.7289400
**29Ralph Hartmann, New Hyde Park, N.Y.7270465
30Don Glover, Bakersfield, Cal.7265380
31Skee Foremsky, Houston, Tex.7250370
32Paul Petescola, Oradell, N.J.7245360
33Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash.7241355
34Mike Orlovsky, Endicott, N.Y.7240347.50
 Tommy Tuttle, King, N.C.7240347.50
36Bob Strampe, Detroit, Mich.7235340
37Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash.7231335
38Bobby Cooper, Houston, Tex.7229330
39Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz.7209325
40Bill Miller, N. Plainfield, N.J.7207320
41Bobby McMillin, Flushing, N.Y.7206315
42Denny Krick, Tacoma, Wash.7205310
43Ray Bluth, St. Louis, Mo.7202305
44Alex Seymore, Kannapolis, N.C.7185300
45Bill Beach, Sharon, Pa.7177292.50
 Alfonso Pujol, New York, N.Y.7177292.50
47Ray Koehler, Bay Shore, N.Y.7175285
48Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y.7171280
49Paul Keppel, Saddle Brook, N.J.7164275
50Bill Bunetta, Fresno, Cal.7145267.50
 A.W. "Bill" Johnson, New Orleans, La.7145267.50
52Wayne Sheridan, Richmond, Va.7144260
53Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio7134255
54Roy Ryan, Massapequa Park, N.Y.7123250
55Ernie Schlegel, Newburgh, N.Y.13045
56Larry Laub, San Francisco, Cal.712440
57Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W. Va.7126232.50
 Pete Mylenki, Emerson, N.J.7126232.50
59Wayne Johnson, Walnut Cove, N.C.7119225
60Rudy Lindeland, Atlanta, Ga.7117220
61Dick Varone, Islip, N.Y.7108215
62Craig Mueller, Union, N.J.7107210
63Mike Durbin, Dayton, Ohio7100205
64Bob Shank, Lorain, Ohio7089100
 Barry Warshafsky, Belmont, Mass.7089100

**Alternates. 36-Game Qualifying Leader-Davis, 7851. 24th Low-Battista, 7339. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50)-Jim Chestney, Butch Gearhart, Don Russell, Bill Tucker, Jim Stefanich, Mike Orlovsky, Larry Festa, Nelson Burton Jr., Alex Seymore, Les Schissler.