Gansett Open



$40,000 GANSETT OPEN
Cranston Bowl, Cranston, R.I., Aug 28-31, 1970

Jim Takes A Giant Step

If you look at the match game statistics, it would appear that either Butch Gearhart or Mike McGrath should have won the Gansett Open in Cranston, R.I. But, there can be little dispute over who knocked down the most pins throughout the 40-game route-Jim Stefanich, the winner of the $4,000 first place prize.

Averaging 220 over the qualifier, Jim went into the finals with a lead of 306 over Butch Gearhart. But, Steffie lost five of his first nine and when the final seven games began, the edge was merely 160. The title was decided in the ninth frame of the next to last game, when Gearhart left a split and lost by a 210-201 count. In the meaningless last game they tied at 236. In actual pinfall for 40 games, it was 8723 for the champ, 8354 for the "bridesmaid."

The final reading was only seven victories for Stefanich, while Butch and McGrath took 12 each. Even Dick Ritger and Mike Limongello, fourth and fifth, captured more than the winner-eight apiece. McGrath made the longest stride on the final day, going from 15th to his high finish.

FINALS AFTER 40 GAMES

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill. 8723 7-8-1 375 9098 $4,000
2Butch Gearhart, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 8354 12-3-1 625 8979 2,200
3Mike McGrath, El Cerrito, Cal. 8230 12-4-0 600 8830 1,500
4Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wisc. 8288 8-8-0 400 8688 1,400
5Mike Limongello, N. Babylon, N.Y. 8235 8-8-0 400 8635 1,300
6Bill Tucker, St. Louis, Mo. 8127 10-6-0 500 8627 1,200
7Larry Lichstein, Windsor Locks, Conn. 8119 10-6-0 500 8619 1,100
8Denny Krick, Tacoma, Wash. 8097 10-6-0 500 8597 1,000
9Bobby McMillin, Flushing, N.Y. 8096 9-7-0 450 8546 950
10Bud Tufts, Miamisburg, O., 8135 8-8-0 400 8535 900
11Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y. 8061 8-8-0 400 8461 850
12Gary Mage, Seattle, Wash. 8106 7-9-0 350 8456 800
13Ed Dolfay, Everett, Wash. 8129 6-10-0 300 8429 750
14Skee Foremsky, Houston, Tex. 7917 4-12-0 200 8117 700
15Vern Downing, San Francisco, Cal. 7903 4-12-0 200 8103 650
16Mike Durbin, Dayton, O. 7884 4-12-0 200 8084 600

24-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*17Jimmy Mack, Dover, N.J.4836$540
18Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill.4832450
19Steve Nowicki, Rochester, N.Y.4808425
20Don Russell, San Diego, Cal.4804410
21Ralph Hartmann, New Hyde Park, N.Y.4801400
22George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.4799390
23Thurston Gilchrist, Stayton, Ore.4791380
24Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Cal.4785370
25Pete Mylenki, Emerson, N.J.4777360
26Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo.4774345
 Bill Haynes, Warren, Mich.4774345
28Jack Biondolillo, Gilroy, Cal.4772335
29Bob Manjos, New York, N.Y.4763330
30John Holda, Southport, Conn.4762325
**31George Lecain, Peabody, Mass.475317.50
 Johnny Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y.4769317.50
33Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo.4754310
34A.W. "Bill" Johnson, New Orleans, La.4752305
35Jimmy McHugh, Newark, N.J.475030
36Keith Wiltse, Vicksburg, Mich.474929
37Gordy Coletti, Elizabeth, N.J.4729290
38Terry Booth, Mountain View, Cal.4725285
39Joe Tusa, Brooklyn, N.Y.4716280
40Ralph Engan, Monsey, N.Y.4699275
41Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio4691267.50
 Wayne Johnson, Walnut Cove, N.C.469126,7.5
43Don McCune, Munster, Ind.4688260
44Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N.Y.4686255
45Clyde Cole, Carthage, N.Y.4684250
46Mark Roth, Brooklyn, N.Y.4672245
47Mick McMahon, Portland, Ore.4668240
48Tommy Tuttle, King, N.C.4664235

*Alternate. **Local Entry. 24-Game Qualifying Leader-Stefanich 5289. 16th Low-Tufts 4842. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50)-Don Johnson, Dick Ritger, Tommy Tuttle, Rich Canicatti, Ernie Schlegel, Mark Roth.