Grand Rapids Open



$37,000 GRAND RAPIDS OPEN
Westgate Bowl, Grand Rapids, Mich., Aug 14-17, 1970

Battista Shoots The Rapids

It was a long time coming, but when it finally came victory was sweet for Dick Battista, a veteran pro bowler from New York. The big lefthander stepped upon the champion's pedestal at Grand Rapids, Mich., when he thwarted Nelson Burton Jr., bidding for his fifth title of the year.

Except for the early going, when Skee Foremsky held the lead, it was a two-man battle between Battista and Bo, who finished second. In fact, at the end of 24 games, both combatants were tied, an oddity in PBA competition. The pair traded places atop the standings through the opening nine-game segment of the finals, but in the evening session Dick won six straight to nail down his title. Burton took the tourney finale, but it was too little, too late.

In taking 13 of his 16 match games, Battista had little competition in that department. Jimmy Mack, who wound up third, won 11, as did Tim Harahan, the fifth-placer. Bob Shank, a rookie from Elyria, Ohio, came in fourth, notwithstanding the fact that this was his first PBA outing.

FINALS AFTER 40 GAMES

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Dick Battista, Astoria, N.Y. 8992 13-3-0 650 9642 $3,000
2Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 8964 9-7-0 450 9414 1,600
3Jimmy Mack, Dover, N.J. 8654 11-5-0 550 9204 1,400
4Bob Shank, Elyria, 0. 8694 10-6-0 500 9194 1,200
5Tim Harahan, Canoga Park, Cal. 8625 11-5-0 550 9175 1,100
6Denny Krick, Tacoma, Wash. 8712 9-7-0 460 9162 1,050
7Gary Mage, Seattle, Wash. 8652 10-6-0 500 9152 1,000
8Mike McGrath, El Cerrito, Cal. 8654 7-9-0 350 9004 950
9Teata Semiz, River Edge, N.J. 8588 8-8-0 400 8988 900
10Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash. 8672 7-9-0 350 8922 850
11Jack Biondolillo, Gilroy, Cal. 8512 7-8-1 375 8887 800
12Tommy Tuttle, King, N.C. 8557 6-9-1 325 8882 750
13Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo. 8518 7-9-0 350 8868 700
14Skee Foremsky, Houston, Tex. 8601 3-13-0 150 8751 650
15Roy Buckley, Columbus, O. 8388 6-10-0 300 8688 625
16Bobby Knipple, Long Beach, Cal. 8486 3-13-0 150 8636 600

24-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
17Billy Hardwick, Louisville, Ky.5159$440
*18Lindy Lundeen, Duluth, Minn.5156475
19Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Cal.5151410
20Bobby McMillin, Flushing, N.Y.5149400
21Ernie Schlegel, Newburgh, N.Y.5146390
22Palmer Fallgren, Sacramento, Cal.5142380
23Terry Ramey, Sparta, Mich.5130370
24Bud Tufts, Miamisburg, Ohio5119360
25Johnny Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y.5118350
26Joe Tusa, Brooklyn, N.Y.5113345
27Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio5108337.50
 Mark Roth, Brooklyn, N.Y.5108337.50
29Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wisc.5104330
30Ed Dolfay, Everett, Wash.5091325
31Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio5090320
32Ralph Eagan, Monsey N.Y.508616
33Dick Berger, Santa Monica, Cal.5084310
34Terry Booth, Mountain View, Cal.5082305
35Rich Canicatti, Miami, Fla.5078300
36Curv Rohler, Tacoma, Wash.5076295
37Jim Chestney, Denver, Col.5075290
38Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind.5068285
39Bill Tucker, St. Louis, Mo.5059280
40Mike Durbin, Dayton, Ohio5051275
41Al Thompson, Cleveland, Ohio5049270
42Dave Soutar, Gilroy, Cal.5048265
3Harry Smith, Houston, Tex.5046260
44Carmen Salvino Chicago, Ill.5042255
45Jery Glupker, Grand Rapids Mich.5025250
46Butch Gearhart, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.5021245
47Jack Crosley, Seattle, Wash.5010240
48Dale Glenn, Los Angeles, Cal.5009235

*Alternate. 24-Game Qualifying Leader--Tie Burton and Battista 5381. 16th Low-Buckley 5161. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50)-Barry Asher, Palmer Fallgren, Dale Seavoy, Dave Soutar, Don McCune, Denny Krick.