Houston-Sertoma Open



$34,000 HOUSTON-SERTOMA OPEN
Stadium Bowl, Houston, Tax., Jul 17-20, 1970

Houston Belongs To McCune

Going into the Houston-Sertoma Open, Don McCune, Munster, Ind., could point to only one PBA title. That one had come in El Paso, some two years before. When the Houston event had run its course, there was no denying Don had especially warm feelings for the Lone Star State, when victory was his in the $34,000 event.

Jim Stefanich led after the first six-game block, but McCune soon took over the lead and at the end the only threat to Don's second title was still posed by Steffie. When match play began, Jim beat Don to move within 70 pins of the lead, but the eventual winner came back with triumphs in 10 of his next 15 set-tos to hold on. The final game of the tournament saw Steffie win a 278-245 decision from the champ, but the winning margin still was 64 pins.

Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio, had the best won-lost record (13-3) and took third place, while George Pappas and Larry Laub rounded out the top finishers. For Buckley it was his best finish ever in PBA play.

FINALS AFTER 40 GAMES

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Don McCune, Munster, Ind. 9116 10-6-0 500 9616 $3,000
2Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill. 9177 7-8-1 375 9552 1,600
3Roy Buckley, Columbus, O. 8568 13-3-0 660 9218 1,400
4George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C. 8727 9-6-1 475 9202 1,200
5Larry Laub, San Francisco, Cal. 8590 11-5-0 550 9140 1,100
6Bill Lillard, Houston, Tex. 8660 9-7-0 450 9100 1,050
7Allie Clarke, Akron, O. 8515 9-6-1 475 8990 975
**Bobby Meadows, Houston, Tex. 8640 7-9-0 350 8990 975
9Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N.Y. 8432 10-6-0 600 8932 900
10Mike Durbin, Dayton, 0. 8666 5-10-1 275 8931 850
11Don Johnson, Akron, 0. 8515 6-9-1 325 8840 800
12Jack Crosley, Seattle, Wash. 8493 6-9-1 325 8818 750
13Ernie Schlegel, Newburgh, N.Y. 8485 5-9-2 300 8785 700
14Mike McMahon, Portland, Ore. 8370 6-10-0 300 8670 650
15Bobby Knipple, Long Beach, Cal. 8304 6-9-1 325 8629 625
16Dave Soutar, Gilroy, Cal. 8316 4-11-1 226 8641 600

24-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*17Johnny Petraglia Brooklyn, N.Y.5006$490
18Rich Canicatti Miami, Fla.5000420
19Tommy Tuttle, King, N.C.4997410
20Joe Dignam, Seattle, Wash.4991400
21Dale Glenn, Los Angeles, Cal.4987390
22Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo.4984380
23Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz.4982370
24Dennis Swayda, Scottsdale, Ariz.4981360
25Les Zikes, Palatine, Ill.4962350
26Jack Biondolillo, Gilroy, Cal.4961340
27Don Russell, San Diego, Cal.4944330
28Tim Harahan, Canoga Park, Cal.4942320
29Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash.4941310
30Tim Brosnan, Ft. Worth, Tex.4938305
1Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Tex.936300
32Jimmy McHugh, Newark, N.J.4932295
33Larry Lichstein, Windsor Locks, Conn.4915290
34Pete Mylenki, Emerson, N.J.4914286
35Ken McBride, Muskegon, Mich.4909280
36Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill.4907275
37H.A. Salam, Houston, Tex.4906270
38Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Cal.4904265
39Bill Tucker, St. Louis, Mo.4900260
40Ralph Hartmann, New Hyde Park, N.Y.4897255
41Vern Downing, San Francisco, Cal.4888260
42Jerry Ross, Seattle, Wash.4868122.50
 Earl Johnson, Tacoma, Wash.4868122.50

*Alternate. **Local Entry. 24-Game Qualifying Leader-Don McCune 5467. 16th Low-Allie Clarke 5015. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50)-Mike Orlovsky, Bill Lillard, Johnny Petraglia, Steve Wallace, Mike Limongello, Don Johnson.