Tucson Centurion Open



$32,000 TUCSON CENTURION OPEN
Cactus Bowl, Tucson, Ariz., Jul 2-5, 1970

It's Larry . . . Laub And Clear

Larry Laub, who had been on the tour sporadically for some years, finally got to savor his very first PBA championship. It came to pass in the Tucson Centurion Open at Cactus Bowl and the righthander just about obliterated the remaining pros in a fine field. His margin of victory was 298 pins, a record for PBA competition.

The native of San Francisco led at all markers during the event, save for the first block, which saw Harry Johnson on top of the ladder. After that it was almost no contest as Larry felled 5580 pins for 24 games-an average of 233-while piling up a lead of 336 over Mike Durbin, who was to wind up second.

Jack Biondolillo gave Larry one scare and those in attendance a thrill when he vaulted from 16th to second after one stretch when he shot games of 236, 248, 257 and 257. But Jack then slipped back one notch, to wind up ahead of Allie Clarke and Portland's Mike McMahon.

FINALS AFTER 40 GAMES

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Larry Laub, San Francisco, Cal. 9130 9-7-0 450 9580 $3,000
2Mike Durbin, Dayton, O. 8832 9-7-0 450 9282 1,600
3Jack Biondolillo, Gilroy, Cal. 8532 11-5-0 550 9082 1,400
4Allie Clarke, Akron, O. 8680 8-8-0 400 9080 1,200
5Mike McMahon, Portland, Ore. 8533 9-7-0 450 8983 1,100
6Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash. 8467 10-6-0 500 8967 1,050
7Mike McGrath, EI Cerrito, Cal. 8590 7-9-0 350 8940 1,000
8Butch Gearhart, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 8582 7-9-0 350 8932 960
9Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Cal. 8429 8-7-1 425 8854 900
10Terry Booth, Mountain View, Cal. 8377 9-7-0 450 8827 850
11A.W. "Bill" Johnson, New Orleans, La. 8479 6-9-1 325 8804 800
12Joe Dignam, Seattle, Wash. 8422 7-9-0 350 8772 750
13George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C. 8371 7-8-1 375 8746 700
14Tim Harahan, Canoga Park, Cal. 8389 6-10-0 300 8689 650
15Paul Colwell, Tuscon, Ariz. 8316 7-9-0 350 8666 625
16Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 8305 6-9-1 325 8630 600

24-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*17Gary Mage, Seattle, Wash.5012$450
18Don Russell, San Diego, Cal.5011380
19Don Glover, Bakersfield, Cal.5007357.60
 Harry Smith, Fresno, Cal.5007357.50
21Vern Downing, San Francisco, Cal.4996340
22Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill.4994335
23Jim Godman, Hayward, Cal.4986330
24Don McCune, Munster, Ind.4983325
2Harry Johnson, Atlanta, Ga.4981320
26Johnny Petraglia Brooklyn, N.Y.478315
27Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y.4968310
2Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio4954305
29Thurston Gilchrist, Stayton, Ore.4953300
30Les Schissler, Denver, Col.4951295
31Tom Long, Los Angeles, Cal.4949290
32Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo.4932285
33Tim Brosnan, Ft. Worth, Tex.4930280
34Billy Welu, St. Louis, Mo.4926275
35Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash.4917270
36Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N.Y.4910265
37Jerry Ross, Seattle, Wash.4908260

*Alternate. 24-Game Qualifying Leader-Laub 5580. 16th Low-Biondolillo 5013. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50)-Joe Dignam, Skee Foremsky, Ed Bourdase, Les Schissler, Denny Krick, Gary Dickinson.