Fresno Open



$32,000 FRESNO OPEN
Cedar Lanes, Fresno, Calif., Jun 26-29, 1970

Marty Wins An Oscar

Throughout the course of play, there were four perfect games, but none of them could take the edge off the victory registered by tough little Marty Piraino in the Fresno Open.

The veteran pro from Syracuse, N.Y., who went into action with two PBA titles under his belt, wound up with a going-away victory over Nelson Burton, Jr.-the final tally was 9572 pins to 9355-but it was Marty alone that put him into a position where he had first place sewn up going into the event's 40th and final game. Both Marty and Burton had 11-5 records in match play, but the little lefty spilled many more pins. After 36 games, Piraino faltered and lost the top rung to Wayne Zahn, but then he came roaring back to take his next three games in a convincing manner to clinch the win.

Ernie Schlegel rang up a pair of 300s-both in the same day-and others to notch 300s were Jim Godman and Jim Stefanich as Cedar Lanes brought out the best in the world's best bowlers.

FINALS AFTER 40 GAMES

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N.Y. 9022 11-5-0 550 9572 $3,000
2Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 8805 11-5-0 550 9355 1,600
3Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz. 8842 10-6-0 500 9342 1,400
4Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 8710 8-7-1 425 9135 1,200
5Harry Smith, Fresno, Cal. 8733 8-8-0 400 9133 1,100
6Andy Marzich, San Pedro, Cal. 8611 10-6-0 500 9111 1,050
7Ed Bourdase, Fresno, Cal. 8706 7-8-1 375 9081 1,000
8Denny Krick, Tacoma, Wash. 8722 7-9-0 350 9072 950
9Mike McGrath, El Cerrito, Cal. 8685 7-9-0 350 9035 900
***10Ernie Schlegel, Newburgh, N.Y. 8614 8-8-0 400 9014 850
11Skee Foremsky, Houston, Tex. 8606 7-9-0 350 8956 800
12Terry Booth, Mountain View, Cal. 8542 8-8-0 400 8942 750
13Butch Gearhart, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 8541 8-8-0 400 8941 700
14Glenn Carlson, Fresno, Cal. 8479 8-8-0 400 8879 650
15Rich Canicatti, Miami, Fla. 8490 5-11-0 250 8740 625
16Don Bell, San Francisco, Cal. 8475 4-12-0 200 8675 600

24-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*17Dave Soutar, Gilroy, Cal.5109$490
**18Jerry Woji, Stockton, Cal.5100420
19Tim Harahan, Canoga Park, Cal.5090410
20Frank Northrop, Atwater, Cal.5084400
21Ed Dolfay, Everett, Wash.5083385
 Dennis Swayda, Scottsdale, Ariz.5083385
23Lindy Lundeen, Duluth, Minn.5081370
24Ralph Hartmann, New Hyde Park, N.Y.5070360
25Tom Long, Los Angeles, Cal.5069350
26Dick Altman, Oklahoma City, Okla.5064340
27Joe Tusa, Brooklyn, N.Y.5058330
28Jim Godman, Hayward, Cal.5053320
29Bobby Knipple, Long Beach, Cal.504830
30Palmer Fallgren, Sacramento, Cal.5046305
31Randy Cotton, Harrisburg, Ill.5041297.50
 Matt Surina, Seattle, Wash.5041297.50
33Larry Laub, San Francisco, Cal.5035290
34Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio5033282.50
 Les Zikes, Palatine, Ill.5033282.50
36Jim Frazier, Spokane, Wash.5029275
37Dale Glenn, Los Angeles, Cal.5025270
38Mike Murphy, Portland, Ore.5017265
39Bill Haynes, Warren, Mich.5013260
**40Harry Frantz, Fresno, Cal.5010255
41Wally Wagner, Santa Ana, Cal.5008250
42Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash.5001245

*Alternate. **Local Entries. ***Ernie Schlegel (2), Jim Godman, Jim Stefanich received $100 for each 300 game. 24-Game Qualifying Leader-Burton 5338. 16th Low-Marzich 5129. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50)-Mick McMahon, Don Glover, Jerry Glupker, A.W. "Bill" Johnson, Jim Jones, Harry Smith.