Bellows-Valvair Open



$50,000 BELLOWS-VALVAIR OPEN
Mels Bowl, Redwood City, Calif., Jun 18-21, 1970

Durbin Steps Into Title

It was almost two years since Mike Durbin had captured a PBA championship, but this was the new Mike Durbin, competing in the $50,000 Bellows-Valvair Open at Redwood City, Calif. The word "new" refers to the unique three-step delivery the tall righthander was now using. It served him in good stead, because Mike averaged 237 pins per game during the 24-game qualifier to pile up a commanding lead over others in the 16-man field.

When match play commenced, Mike fell from the lead briefly as Johnny Guenther opened with a 256 and then a 300 game, one of the three fired in the event (the others were by Don McCune and Ernie Schlegel). Mike, however, scrambled back into the lead and when the final game (position) began victory was assured. Right behind Mike, though, the finalists were bunched rather tightly.

Barry Asher took second, and won $3,200 (Durbin received $6,000) but Barry's margin over Tim Harahan was only 37 pins. Harahan, in turn, headed Guenther by only four, with Larry Laub another 42 in arrears.

FINALS AFTER 40 GAMES

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Mike Durbin, Dayton, O. 9415 10-6-0 500 9915 $6,000
2Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Cal. 9208 11-5-0 560 9768 3,200
3Timmy Harahan, Canoga Park, Cal. 9271 9-7-0 460 9721 2,500
***4Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash. 9267 9-7-0 450 9717 2,000
5Larry Laub, San Francisco, Cal. 9276 8-8-0 400 9675 1,500
6A.W. "Bill" Johnson, New Orleans, La. 9267 8-8-0 400 9667 1,400
7Keith Wiltse, Vicksburg, Mich. 9140 10-6-0 500 9640 1,300
8Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill. 9145 8-8-0 400 9545 1,200
9Dennis Swayda, Phoenix, Ariz. 9070 9-7-0 450 9520 1,150
10George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C. 9129 7-8-1 375 9504 1,100
11Bobby Knipple, Long Beach, Cal. 9095 8-8-0 400 9495 1,050
12Mike Orlovsky, Endicott, N.Y. 9151 6-10-0 300 9451 1,000
13Don Russell, San Diego, Cal. 9136 6-10-0 300 9436 950
14Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 9032 5-10-1 275 9307 900
15Vern Downing, San Francisco, Cal. 8887 7-9-0 350 9237 850
16Rod Pardey, Tacoma, Wash. 8844 6-10-0 300 9144 800

24-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*17Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill5395$750
18Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio5390650
19Jack Crosley, Seattle Wash.5373600
**20Bill Coleman, San Leandro, Cal.5368550
21Jim Jones, Santa Clara, Cal.5363500
22Terry Rea, Seattle, Wash.5360490
23Les Zikes, Palatine, Ill.5357480
24Steve Wallace, Houston, Tex.5337470
25Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo.6319460
26Don Bell, San Francisco, Cal.5317450
**27George Rose, San Jose, Cal.5314440
28Bill Haynes, Warren, Mich.5307430
29Bill Tucker, St. Louis, Mo.5281420
30Jim Frazier, Spokane Wash.5275410
**31Chuck Check, Orville, Cal.5268400
32Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y.526390
33Bill Tuttle, San Jose, Cal.5265380
34Glenn Carlson, Fresno, Cal.6264370
35Jerry Ross, Seattle, Wash.5267360
**36Tye Critchlow Los Angeles, Cal.5254350
37Jack Biondolillo, Gilroy, Cal.5252340
38Jim Godman, Hayward, Cal.5248330
39Terry Booth, Mountain View, Cal.6242317.50
***Ernie Schlegel, Newburgh, N.Y.5242317.50
41Rich Altman, Oklahoma City, Okla.5241310
42Mick McMahon, Portland, Ore.5237305
43Phil Sillia, Cleveland, Ohio5236300
44Dale Seavoy, Birmingham, Mich.5225296
***45Don McCune, Munster, Ind.6218290
46Denny Krick, Tacoma, Wash.5215282.50
 Ron Lisher, Santa Rosa, Cal.5215282.50
48Jim St. John, San Jose, Cal.5210275
49Billy Hardwick, Louisville, Ky.5209270
50Fred Borden, Akron, Ohio5208265
51Matt Surina, Seattle, Wash.5206260
52Bobby Cooper, Houston, Tex.5200255
53Lamar Keck, Reseda, Cal.5199250

*Alternate. **Local Entries. *** $100 for 300 games-Don McCune, Ernie Schlegel, Johnny Guenther. 24-Game Qualifying Leader-Durbin 5708. 16th Low-Pardey, 5396. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50)-Marty Piraino, Rich Altman Pete Mylenki, Jim Stefanich, Jack Crosley Mike Orlovsky, Keith Wiltse, Don McCune, Dick Ritger, Larry Laub, Bill Tuttle, Billy Hardwick, Vern Downing, Palmer Fallgren, Dave Davis, Barry Brady, Earl Johnson, Mike Durbin, Jim Godman, Ernie Schlegel, Nelson Burton Jr., Steve Wallace; ($25)-Terry Rea, A.W. "Bill" Johnson, Jerry Ross, Allie Clarke, Ralph Hartmann, Mike McGrath.