Portland Open



$32,500 PORTLAND OPEN
Valley Lanes, Portland, Ore., Jun 11-14, 1970

Glover Dons Another

One of the closest battles ever . . . that's the wrapup of the Portland Open at Valley Lanes, second tournament on the summer swing. For sure, Don Glover, the little left-hander out of Bakersfield, Calif., won't soon forget the proceedings which saw him finally win out over a persistent Earl Anthony, who was seeking to win his second tournament in as many weeks. When it was all over, Glover was the winner, but by only 26 pins after Anthony defeated him, 236-210, in the final game of the tourney.

At various points in the Portland Open, such as Ed Bourdase, Butch Gearhart, Dave Soutar and Mike McGrath were the leaders, but Glover, eighth at the start of match play, took eight of his first nine and took over the lead. In the windup session-seven more head to head contests-Don took only two, but had built up enough of a lead to hold on for his triumph and the $3,000 winner's check.

Third place, behind Anthony, went to Alex Seymore, with Soutar finishing fourth and Marty Piraino rounding out the top five.

FINALS AFTER 40 GAMES

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Don Glover, Bakerfield, Cal. 8813 10-6-0 600 9313 $3,000
2Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash. 8812 9-6-1 475 9287 1,600
3Alex Seymore, Kannapolis, N.C. 8732 11-5-0 550 9282 1,400
4Dave Soutar, Gilroy, Cal. 8812 9-7-0 450 9262 1,200
5Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N.Y. 8693 9-6-1 475 9168 1,100
6Mike McGrath, El Cerrito, Cal. 8614 11-5-0 550 9164 1,050
7Wayne Sheridan, Richmond, Va. 8776 7-9-0 350 9126 1,000
8Butch Gearhart, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 8678 7-9-0 350 9028 950
9Ed Dolfay, Everett, Wash. 8526 10-6-0 500 9025 900
10Gary Mage, Seattle, Wash. 8456 10-5-1 525 8981 860
11Carmen Salvino, Cicago, Ill. 8581 6-10-0 300 8881 800
**12Ed Dong, Portland, Ore. 8473 8-8-0 400 8873 750
13Ed Bourdase, Fresno, Cal. 8383 6-10-0 300 8683 700
14Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Tex. 8425 5-11-0 250 8675 650
15Dale Seavoy, Birmingham, Mich. 8382 4-11-1 225 8607 625
**16Jerome Lee, Medford, Ore. 8349 4-12-0 200 8549 600

24-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*17Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz.4990$450
18Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wis.4988380
19Les Barrett, San Francisco, Cal.4986365
20Darrell Storkson Everett, Wash.4982350
21Skee Foremsky, Houston, Tex.4975340
22Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio4972335
23Don Bell, San Francisco, Cal.4971330
**24Ron Babjar, Eugene, Ore.4967325
25Bobby Knipple, Long Beach, Cal.4964320
26Don Russell, San Diego, Cal.4951315
27Terry Booth, Mountain View, Cal.4941307.50
 Jerry Glupker, Grand Rapids, Mich.4941307.50
29Mike Barth, Hollywood, Cal.4934300
30Steve Wallace, Houston, Tex.4931295
31Turston Gilchrist, Stayton Ore.4930290
32Richard Altman, Oklahoma City Okla.4922285
33Denny Krick, Tacoma, Wash.4908280
34Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill.4898275
35Matt Surina, Longview, Wash.4897270
36Tom Long, Los Angeles, Cal.4895265
37Jim Godman, Hayward, Cal.4894260

*Alternate. **Local Entries. 24-Game Qualifying Leader-Gearhart, 5310. 16th Low Mage, 4994. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50)-Barry Brady, Mike McGrath, A.W. "Bill" Johnson, Alex Seymore, Barry Asher, Dale Seavoy.