Buckeye Open



$50,000 BUCKEYE OPEN
Imperial Lanes, Toledo, Ohio, Feb 24-28, 1970

Burton Makes It Certain

In an almost exact replay of their championship fight of one year ago, Ray Bluth and Nelson Burton Jr. came down to the wire in the Buckeye Open at Toledo. Unlike the 1969 contest, however, this time it was Burton over Bluth. The tally in 1970 was 243-215, while one year before it was 246-207 for Ray.

The victory gave Burton the distinction of being the first pro bowler to annex two titles in 1970 and his win was the climax to an exciting afternoon, during which Ed Thomas, from Columbus Ohio almost sprung a major upset.

Thomas began by dumping Jim Stefanich, 207-205, in a tingler. Then, he swamped Bob Strampe, 230-161. Up stepped Bluth and down went Thomas, when the veteran Ray turned in the third highest game ever on the TV finals of a PBA event, winning 280-211.

In the climactic battle for first-place money of $6,000, Burton got off winging, and although Bluth managed to stay close, he was done in by a 5-7 split in the ninth frame.

TELEVISED FINALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo.243 (1 game)$6,000
2Ray Bluth, St. Louis, Mo.495 (2 games)3,500
3Ed Thomas, Columbus, Ohio648 (3 games)2,000
4Bob Strampe, Detroit, Mich.161 (1 game)1,800
5Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill.205 (1 game)1,600

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Thomas defeated Stefanich, 207-205; Thomas defeated Strampe, 230-161; Bluth defeated Thomas, 280-211, and in the championship game, Burton defeated Bluth, 243-215.

40-GAME TOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 9122 12-4-0 600 9722 
2Ray Bluth, St. Louis, Mo. 9145 9-7-0 450 9595 
3Bob Strampe, Detroit, Mich. 9118 9-6-1 475 9593 
4Ed Thomas, Columbus, O. 9028 9-7-0 450 9478 
5Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill. 9003 8-8-0 400 9403 
*6Joe Joseph, Lansing, Mich. 8926 9-6-1 475 9401 $1,450
7Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz. 8840 10-6-0 500 9340 1,300
8Ed Bourdase, Fresno, Cal. 8902 8-8-0 400 9302 1,150
 Billy Hardwick, Louisville, Ky. 8927 7-8-1 375 9302 1,150
10Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind. 8840 8-8-0 400 9240 1,050
11Keith Wiltse, Vicksburg, Mich. 8794 6-10-0 300 9094 1,000
12Teata Semiz, River Edge, N.J. 8728 6-9-1 325 9053 950
13Gary Mage, Seattle, Wash. 8670 7-9-0 350 9020 900
14Jack Biondolillo, Gilroy, Cal. 8645 6-10-0 300 8945 850
15John Powell, Toledo, O. 8530 7-9-0 350 8880 800
16Steve Wallace, Houston, Tex. 8484 5-11-0 250 8734 750

24-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*17Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Tex.5208$550
18Bill Nail, Girard, Ohio5202490
19Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash.5196480
20Pete Mylenki, Emerson, N.J.5186470
21Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio5174460
22Don Glover, Bakersfield, Cal.5172450
23Don Lemon, Rochester, N.Y.5170440
24Dick Jensen, Bakersfield, Cal.5164430
25Harry Smith, Fresno, Cal.5162420
26Pete Higgins, Albany, N.Y.5157410
27Palmer Fallgren, Sacramento, Cal.5154400
28Earl Johnson, Tacoma, Wash.5152390
29Mike Durbin, Dayton, Ohio5150380
30Skee Foremsky, Houston, Tex.5145370
31Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo.5138360
32Mike McGrath, El Cerrito, Cal.5137355
33Ted Haun, Huntington, W. Va.5124350
34Jack Getzen, Lansing, Mich.5123345
35Larry Laub, San Francisco, Cal.5115337.50
 Bill Tucker, St. Louis, Mo.5115337.50
37Mike Limongello, N. Babylon, N.Y.5112330
38Bud Horn, Los Angeles, Cal.5111325
39Ralph Engan, Monsey, N.Y.5103317.50
 Dave Soutar, Gilroy, Cal.5103317.50
41Carmen Salvino Chicago, Ill.5094310
42Sam Flanagan Parkersburg, W. Va.5086305
43Dave Davis, Miami, Fla.5085300
44Tim Harahan Canoga Park, Cal.5081295
45Ed Dolfay, Everett, Wash.5064290
46Jim Chestney, Denver, Col.5059285
47Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash.5037280
48Glen Allison, Los Angeles, Cal.5034272.50
**Chuck Gregory, Toledo, Ohio5034272.50
50Fred Borden, Akron, Ohio5029265
51Tim Brosnan, Ft. Worth, Tex.5024260
52John Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y.5021255
53Frank Northrop, Atwater, Cal.5012250

*Alternates. **Local Entry. 24-Game Qualifying Leader-Bluth 5569; 16th Low-Biondolillo and Wallace 5230. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50)-Terry Rea, John Petraglia, Alfonso Pujol, Keith Wiltse, Ralph Engan, Dick Ritger.