National Pro-Am Bowling Classic



NATIONAL PRO-AM BOWLING CLASSIC
Florida Bowl, Mobile, Ala., Apr 12-13, 1969

Helling Is Top Pro

DON HELLING of St. Louis, aided by a three-game 725 series, was the top pro in the National Pro-Am Bowling Classic at Mobile, Ala., with a total of 2,583 pins over the 12-game route.

Billy Hardwick, Dick Ritger and Buzz Fazio helped Harry Dunlop of Pensacola, Fla., win the men's pro-am title. Dunlop, the leading amateur, hit 644, the pro trio added 716 and Dunlop's handicap pins made it 1432.

The same trio hit 679 to help Mrs. Mary Neal of Little Rock, Ark., win the women's event. Mrs. Neal rolled 575, the trio hit 679 and her handicap pins made it 1359.

12-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo.2583$1,200
2Don Glover, Bakersfield, Calif.2574950
3Bill Allen, Fresno, Calif.2571850
4Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill.2548800
5Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo.2547750
6Dave Soutar, Gilroy, Calif.2542700
7Harry Smith, Fresno, Calif.2476675
8Jim Godman, Hayward, Calif.2451637.50
 Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo.2451637.50
10Tim Harahan, Canoga Park, Calif.2445600
11Don Johnson, Kokomo, Ind.2429580
12Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill.2424560
13Ralph Engan, Monsey, N. Y.2422540
14Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wisc.2421520
15Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz.2420500
16Billy Hardwick, Louisville, Ky.2412470
 Buzz Fazio, Delton, Mich.2412470
18Skee. Foremsky, El Paso, Tex.2355440
19Jimmy Certain, Huntsville, Ala.2259420