Buffalo Open



$45,000 BUFFALO OPEN
Fairlanes, Buffalo, N.Y., Mar 12-16, 1968

Long Haul For Strampe

Bob Strampe of Detroit performed the rare feat of moving all the way from 16th at the start of match game play, to third in the finals and then to first place when he topped Teata Semiz of River Edge, N. J., 246-201, in the championship game of the $45,000 Greater Buffalo Open.

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

Pos.Name, City/StateAmount
1Bob Strampe, Detroit, Mich.$6,000
2Teata Semiz, River Edge, N. J.3,000
3Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo.2,000
4Therm Davis, Chicago, Ill.1,800
5Bobby McMillin, Collge Point, N.Y.1,600

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Davis defeated McMillin, 213-204; Strampe defeated Davis, 224-172; Strampe defeated Burton, 249-204, and in championship game Strampe defeated Semiz, 246201.

40-GAME TOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Teata Semiz, River Edge, N. J. 8598 11-5-0 550 9148 
2Nelson Burton, Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 8564 10-6-0 500 9064 
3Bob Strampe, Detroit, Mich. 8492 11-5-0 550 9042 
4Therm Davis, Chicago, Ill. 8402 11-5-0 550 8952 
5Bob McMillin, College Point, N. Y. 8464 9-7-0 450 8914 
*6Billy Hardwick, Louisville, Ky. 8383 10-6-0 500 8883 $1,450
7Tommy Tuttle, King, N.C. 8427 9-7-0 450 8877 1,300
8Bill Allen, Orlando, Fla. 8428 8-8-0 400 8828 1,200
9Harry Smith, Fresno, Calif. 8439 6-10-0 300 8739 1,150
10Larry Festa, Astoria, N.Y. 8321 8-8-0 400 8721 1,100
11Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wis. 8315 8-8-0 400 8715 1,050
12Ralph Engan, Monsey, N.Y. 8355 6-10-0 300 8655 1,000
13Skee Foremsky, El Paso, Tex. 8295 7-9-0 350 8645 950
14Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo. 8384 5-11-0 250 8634 900
15Don Johnson, Kokomo, Ind. 8301 6-10-0 300 8601 850
16Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo. 8383 3-13-0 150 8533 800

24-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*17Larry Montgomery, Ravenna, Ohio5013$550
18Chet Dziedzina, Chicago, Ill.5004500
19Don Carter, Tarzana, Calif.5001450
20Mike Limongello N. Babylon, N.Y.4993450
21Nick Andriola, Jersey City, N.J.4990400
22Tim Harahan, Encino, Calif.4989400
 Bill Lillard, Dallas, Tex.4989400
 Wally Wagner, Santa Ana, Calif.4989400
25Jimmy Certain, Huntsville, Ala.4983350
26Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill.4977350
27Jim St. John, San Jose, Calif.4965350
**28Matt Marzec, Buffalo, N.Y.4962350
29Ed Lubanski, Detroit, Mich.4957300
30Jim Lewis, Albany, N.Y.4951300
31Fred Lening, Yardley, Pa.4949300
32Glenn Allison, Los Angeles, Calif.4946300
33Norm Meyers, Los Angeles, Calif.4945300
34Les Schissler, Denver, Colo.4931300
35Gene Rhoda, Valparaiso, Ind.4928300
36Vern Downing, San Francisco, Calif.4902300
37Sam Baca, Hayward, Calif.4901300
38Ed Bourdase, Fresno, Calif.4900300
39Wayne Zahn, Atlanta, Ga.4897300
40Johnny Meyer, Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y.4894300
41Mike Durbin, Costa Mesa, Calif.4893300
42Fred Simon, Miami, Fla.4888300

24-Game Qualifying Leader-Smith, 5178. 16th Place Low-Strampe, 5030. Pro-Am Cashers -$50-Vern Downing, Gil Potempo, Harry Smith, Jim Stefanich, Therm Davis, Dick Weber.
*Alternate. **Local Entries.