Buckeye Open



$38,500 BUCKEYE OPEN
Imperial Lanes, Toledo, Ohio, Mar 15-19, 1966

Tountas Cools Rhoda's Big Bid

Gene Rhoda was knocked down in his bid for a second straight PBA title when he lost a 246-175 decision to Pete Tountas in the televised finals of the $38,500 Buckeye Open in Toledo, Ohio.

For the second week in a row Rhoda led through the first 40 games and was seeded into the championship match. But Tountas, who notched his second PBA crown, proved far too rugged.

The 27-year-old "Golden Greek" polished off Dave Davis, 175-171, and Bill Tucker, 258-188, in the four-man finals on his way to the $5,000 first prize.

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

Pos.Name, City/StateAmount
1Pete Tountas, Tucson, Ariz.$5,000
2Gene Rhoda, Valparaiso2,600
3Dave Davis, Phoenix, Ariz.1,500
4Bill Tucker, Los Angeles, Calif.1,350

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Tountas defeated Rhoda, 246-176. ROUND ROBIN: Tountas defeated Davis, 175-171; Davis defeated Tucker, 206-200; Tountas defeated Tucker, 268-188.

40 GAMES

 Name, City/StatePins+TotAmt
5Wayne Zahn, Atlanta, Ga. 8216 500 8715 $1,300
6Ray DiSanto, Batavia, N.Y. 8203 425 8628 1,200
7Al Thompson, Cleveland, Ohio 8250 350 8600 1,125
 Ted Hoffman, Philadelphia, Pa. 8125 475 8600 1,125
9Bob Strampe, Detroit, Mich. 8202 350 8552 1,050
10Jack Biondolillo, Houston, Texas 8141 400 8541 1,000
11Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 8185 300 8485 950
12Jim St. John, San Jose, Calif. 8082 350 8432 900
13Fred Lening, Fairless Hills, Pa. 8115 300 8415 850
14Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill. 8091 250 8341 800
15Pat Stone, Detroit, Mich. 7926 300 8226 750
16Les Schissler, Denver, Colo. 7939 200 8139 700

24 GAMES

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
17Ray Bluth, St. Louis, Mo.4906$460
*18Dave Soutar, Detroit. Mich.4904500
19Norb McLaughlin, Rochester, N.Y.4903440
20Jim Godman, Hayward, Calif.4896430
21Joe Joseph, Lansing, Mich.4891420
22Bobby Jacks, New Orleans, La.4887410
23Sam Baca, Hayward, Calif.4877400
24Audie Balmer, Falls Church, Va.4873390
25Mike Totsky, Detroit, Mich.4863380
26Bill Schaufert, Cincinnati, Ohio4858370
27John Hatzenbuhler, Rapid City, S.D.4850365
28Mike Drusbacky, Port Clinton, Ohio4840360
29Chuck Wagner, Chicago, Ill.4838355
30Roy Koehler, Bayshore, N.Y.4837350
31Jim Dunston, Ft. Worth, Texas4836345
32Bob Chase, Kansas City, Mo.4831340
33Bill Allen, Orlando, Fla.4821335
34Ed Thomas, Logan, Ohio4817330
35Norm Meyers, Los Angeles, Calif.4815322.50
35Tom Long, Modesto, Calif.4815322.50
37Vic Iwlew, Kalamazoo. Mich.4807312.60
37Roger Helle, Detroit, Mich.4807312.60
39Ted Haun, Mansfield, Ohio4802302.60
39Bobby Meadows, Ft. Worth, Texas4802302.60

*Alternate.