Eastern Open



$35,000 EASTERN OPEN
Edison Lanes, Edison, N.J., Dec 2-6, 1965

Chapis Cards '66 Opener

Dennis Chapis doesn't make too many appearances on the Professional Bowlers Association (PBA) tour, but he makes each count.

Chapis captured his second PBA title when he won the opening tournament on the 1966 tour, the $35,000 Eastern Open at Edison, N.J.

The St. Louis strong boy went into the nationally televised finals in second place behind Jack Biondolillo. Chapis emerged the winner by defeating Bondolillo, 213-203, in the game that counted.

Biondolillo led the 40-game qualifier with a 9056 total. This included 650 bonus pins he received for winning 13 of his 16 matches in the semifinals.

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

Pos.Name, City/StateAmount
1Dennis Chapis, St. Louis, Mo.$6,000
2Jack Biondolillo, Houston, Texas2,500
3Les Schissler, Denver, Colo.1,500
4Fred Lening, Fairless Hills1,350

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Chapis won right to meet Biondolillo on total pins of 386 and then captured title with 213-203 win. ROUND ROBIN: Schissler defeated Lening, 218-180; Chapis defeated Schissler, 212-163 ; Lening defeated Chapis. 174-172.

40 GAMES

 Name, City/StatePins+TotAmt
5Dave Davis, Phoenix, Arizona 8133 460 8683 $1,300
6Mickey Higham, Kansas City, Mo. 8014 600 8614 1,100
7Skee Foremsky, El Paso, Texas 8060 460 8510 1,060
8Jim St. John, San Jose, Calif. 8032 460 8482 1,000
9Roy Ryan, Massapequa, N.Y. 8078 350 8428 950
10Wayne Zahn, Atlanta, Ga. 8057 300 8367 900
11Butch Gearhart, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 8106 250 8356 860
12John Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y. 8146 200 8346 800
13Harry Smith, Redwod City, Calif. 7934 400 8334 750
14Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo. 8039 260 8289 700
15Bobby Jacks, New Orleans, La. 8036 260 8286 700
16Bob Phillips, Richmond, Calif. 7970 250 8220 600

24 GAMES

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
17Bill Hoppe, Lincoln, Neb.4861$510
18Bobby Meadows, Dallas, Texas4866460
19Ed Bourdase, Fresno, Calif.4848440
20Vern Downing, Rodeo, Calif.4839430
21Dick Hoover, Akron, Ohio4838420
22Issy Labrosse, New Orleans, La.4821410
23Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill.4820400
24Bob Collatos, Santa Monica, Calif.4816390
26Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo.4809380
26Bob Strampe, Detroit, Mich.4808370
27Buzz Fazio, Detroit, Mich.4785360
28Dave Soutar, Detroit, Mich.4784360
29Fred D'Ercole, Waldwick, N.J.4776340
30Dwane Martin, Wichita, Kansas4773330
31Bill Tucker, Los Angeles, Calif.4770326
32Stan Marchut, Paramus, N.J.4766320
33Darylee Cox, Seattle, Wash.4766315
34Johnny Meyer, Long Island, N.Y.4763310
36Skip Vigars, Albany, N.Y.4761302.50
 Ralph Engan, Monsey, N.Y.4761302.50