Oronamin C Japan Cup



ORONAMIN C JAPAN CUP
Tokyo Port Bowl, Tokyo, Japan, Sep 17-20, 1998

Bohn III Wins Second Japan Cup

Parker Bohn III claimed his second Japan Cup by winning the 14th annual Oronamin C Japan Cup at Tokyo Port Bowl.

Bohn, Jackson, N.J., defeated Steve Jaros in the title match, 236-226, to earn his fourth title of the year and the $50,000 first-place check. Bohn joins Amleto Monacelli and Pete Weber as the only players to have won this event twice.

"I don't know If this second win is sweeter than the first," said Bohn. "But it means a lot to me this year because my mother (Jean) was with me and because it gets me that much closer to PBA Player of the Year honors."

The title match between Jaros, Bolingbrook, Ill., and Bohn, who had qualified as the top seed, was a close one that was decided in the final frame.

Bohn struck in every frame except the fifth, eighth and on his first shot in the 10th and converted single-pin spares in each of those frames. Jams started with spares in four of his first five frames before stringing together four consecutive strikes in frames six through nine. Bohn, finishing first, was unable to shut Jaros out, so Jaros got up in his 10th frame needing two strikes and one pin for his first win since 1993.

Jams threw the ball in the pocket, but left a solid 10-pin and had to settle for the second-place check for $25,500. Bohn's win was televised live in Japan on NHK-TV.

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Parker Bohn III, Jackson, NJ238 (1 game)$50,000
2Steve Jaros, Bolingbrook, IL701 (3 games)25,500
3Walter Ray Williams Jr., Orlando, FL194 (1 game)14,000
4Doug Kent, Canandaigua, NY451 (2 games)11,000
5Brian Himmler, Cincinnati443 (2 games)8,500
6Tommy Delutz Jr., Flushing, NY233 (1 game)7,000

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Himmler defeated Delutz, 255-233; Kent defeated Himmler, 237-188; Jaros defeated Kent, 237-214; Jaros defeated Williams, 238-194; and in the championship game, Bohn defeated Jaros, 238-226.

32-GAME TOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
#1Parker Bohn III, Jackson, NJ 7940 24-7-1 735 8675 
2Walter Ray Williams Jr., Orlando, FL 7906 19-11-2 600 8506 
3Steve Jaros, Bolingbrook, IL 7748 21-t1-0 630 8378 
*4Doug Kent, Canandaigua, NY 7621 23-8-1 705 8326 
*#5Tommy Delutz Jr., Flushing, NY 7636 23-9-0 690 8326 
6Brian Himmler, Cincinnati 7680 21-10-1 645 8325 
7Tim Criss, Bel Air, MD 7791 15-15-2 480 8271 $6,000
8Norm Duke, Clermont, FL 7738 15-16-1 465 8203 5,250
#9Yasuharu Tsuno, Kanagawa 7646 18-14-0 540 8186 4,700
10Teruyuki Obara, Kanagawa 7558 17-14-1 525 8083 4,200
11Rick Steelsmith, Wichita, KS 7554 17-14-1 525 8079 3,900
#12Akio Harada, Saitama 7487 17-15-0 510 7997 3,700
#13Toshio Saida, Tokyo 7476 17-15-0 510 7986 3,500
14Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela 7449 16-15-1 495 7944 3,400
15Jyunichi Yajima, Tokyo 7430 17-15-0 510 7940 3,300
16Yukio Yamazaki, Tokyo 7411 15-16-1 465 7876 3,200
17Bob Learn Jr., Erie, PA 7344 16-14-2 510 7854 3,100
18Tsuguo Tsukahara, Kanagawa 7395 15-17-0 450 7845 3,000
19Kageyuki Amano, Miyazaki 7373 14-17-1 435 7808 2,950
20Ryan Shafer, Elmira, NY 7278 17-15-0 510 7788 2,900
21Takeo Sakai, Osaka 7232 14-18-0 420 7652 2,850
22Akio Ishihara, Chiba 7221 14-18-0 420 7641 2,800
23Yoshimi Kitaoka, Kanagawa 7157 15-17-0 450 7607 2,750
24Pete Weber, St. Ann, MO 7242 11-21-0 330 7572 2,700
25Fumikatsu Katou, Hokkaido 7109 15-17-0 450 7559 2,650
#26Kenichi Kurobe, Tokyo 7149 12-20-0 360 7509 2,600
27Steve Hoskins, Tarpon Springs, FL 7160 11-20-1 345 7505 2,550
28Hiroshi Nagatani, Tokyo 7200 10-22-0 300 7500 2,500
29Yasuyuki Sadamatsu, Kanagawa 7033 13-19-0 390 7423 2,450
30Tom Baker, Buffalo, NY 6942 13-19-0 390 7332 2,400
31Naoharu Okabe, Tochigi 6893 9-23-0 270 7163 2,350
32Brian Voss, Atlanta 6857 10-22-0 300 7157 2,300

*-Doug Kent defeated Tommy Delutz Jr. in a roll-off for the No. 4 seed, 223-195. #-Parker Bohn III (2), Toshio Saida, Yasuharu Tsuno (2), Akio Harada, Tommy Delutz Jr and Kenichi Kurobe rolled 300 games. Final Nakano Cup team standings- PBA-119,886 to Japan-116,770.