Track Synergy Open



$140,000 TRACK SYNERGY OPEN
Celebrity Bowl, Kennewick, WA, Feb 18-23, 1996

Williams Jr. Wins First Arena Finals Of '96

Brian LeClair made sure the championship of the inaugural PBA Track Synergy Open came down to the last shot. Unfortunately for LeClair, Walter Ray Williams Jr. made sure that shot made him a 17-time PBA champion.

LeClair entered the ESPN telecast as the tournament leader for the year's first arena finals, held at the Tri-Cities Coliseum. The resident of Hudson, N.Y., was making his first PBA championship round appearance, but bowled like a veteran as he took Williams, a PBA Hall of Famer from Stockton, Calif., to the limit.

After starting the match by missing a seven-pin, LeClair settled down. He even had an opportunity to shut Williams out, but after striking in the ninth frame, he left the 2-8 standing on his first ball in the 10th. He converted the spare, then struck on his final ball, forcing Williams to throw the first two strikes in the 10th and then get nine on his final shot to win. Williams calmly threw all three strikes in the 10th to earn the $22,000 first-place check and his second win in Kennewick.

The earlier matches saw Tommy DeLutz Jr., who was making his second career TV appearance in as many weeks, defeat Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., in the opening match, 200-174. DeLutz, Jamaica N.Y., then dropped the second match to Butch Soper, 197-194, but Soper, Lake Havasu City Ariz., would lose to Williams in the semifinal, 248-242, to set up Williams' 10th frame heroics in the final match. Bohn earned $4,500 for fifth, Delutz collected $5,500 for fourth and Soper garnered $7,000 for third.

Williams became the first player to win twice in Kennewick, having claimed the title the first year the tour visited the Tri-Cities area in 1993.

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Walter Ray Williams Jr., Stockton, CA456 (2 games)$22,000
2Brian LeClair, Hudson, NY206 (1 game)12,000
3Butch Soper, Lake Havasu City, AZ439 (2 games)7,000
4Tommy Delutz Jr., Jamaica, NY394 (2 games)5,500
5Parker Bohn III, Jackson, NJ174 (1 game)4,500

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Delutz defeated Bohn, 200-174; Sbper defeated Delutz, 197-194; Williams defeated Soper, 248-242; and in the championship game, Williams defeated LeClair, 208-206.

42-GAME TOTALS

 Name, CityPinsAvg  WLT+TotAmt
#1Brian LeClair, Hudson, NY 10022 238.6 16-8-0 480 10502 
#2Walter Ray Williams Jr., Stockton, CA 9948 236.9 15-9-0 450 10398 
3Butch Soper, Lake Havasu City AZ 9943 236.7 15-9-0 450 10393 
4Tommy Delutz Jr ., Jamaica, NY 9979 237.6 13-11-0 390 10369 
5Parker Bohn III, Jackson, NJ 9989 237.8 12-12-0 360 10349 
6Steve Wilson, Tamarac, FL 9963 237.2 11-12-1 345 10308 $4,000
#7Randy Pedersen, Hollywood, FL 9905 235.8 13-11-0 390 10295 3,600
8Brian Voss, Atlanta 9852 234.6 13-11-0 390 10242 3,400
9David D'Entremont, Middleburg Hts., OH 9844 234.4 13-11-0 390 10234 3,250
10Don Sylvia, Vero Beach, FL 9818 233.8 13-11-0 390 10208 3,100
11Rick Steelsmith, Wichita, KS 9727 231.6 15-9-0 450 10177 2,950
12Jess Stayrook, Tempe, AZ 9710 231.2 14-10-0 420 10130 2,800
#13Bob Benoit, Topeka, KS 9674 230.3 15-9-0 450 10124 2,650
14Philip Ringener, Big Spring, TX 9712 231.2 12-12-0 360 10072 2,500
15Jeff Hickenbottom, Thousand Oaks, CA 9745 232.0 9-13-2 300 10045 2,350
16Wayne Webb, Barberton, OH 9667 230.2 10-14-0 300 9967 2,200
17Eugene McCune, Munster, IN 9562 227.7 11-13-0 330 9892 2,100
18Ed Richardson, Corpus Christi, TX 9539 227.1 10-14-0 300 9839 2,000
19Mike Aulby, Indianapolis 9457 225.2 11-12-1 345 9802 1,900
20Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela 9582 228.1 5-18-1 165 9747 1,800
21Jason Couch, Clermont, FL 9400 223.8 10-14-0 300 9700 1,700
22AN Arizala, Tualatin, OR 9332 222.2 10-13-1 315 9647 1,600
23Bob Belmont, Dunedin, FL 9369 223.1 9-15-0 270 9639 1,500
24Ernie Schlegel, Vancouver, WA 9312 221.7 10-14-0 300 9612 1,450

OTHER CASHERS

Pos.Name, City/StateAmount
*25Tony Rosamilia, Ledgewood, NJ$1,365
#26John Handegard, Las Vegas1,220
27John Mazza, Shelby Township, MI1,200
28Pete Weber, St. Ann, MO1,180
29C.K. Moore, Chehalis, WA1,160
30Dave Husted, Milwaukie, OR1,150
31Dennis Horan, San Diego1,135
 Billy Orlikowski, Grand Rapids, MI1,135
33Larry Stephens, Los Angeles1,120
34Doug Kent, Canandaigua, NY1,110
35Dennis Rakauskas, Longwood, FL1,100
36Bill Oakes, Lawton, OK1,090
37Greg Gomen, Portland, OR1,080
38Dave Arnold, Gilbert, AZ1,070
39Rob Rice, Sunnyside, WA1,060
40Bryan Bailey, Grove City PA1,045
 Mike DeVaney, Escondido, CA1,045
42David Carter, Boothwyn, PA1,030
43Len Blakey Tacoma, WA1,020
44Scott Alexander, Seattle1,010
45Michael Karch, Tacoma, WA998
 Bryon Smith, Sutherlin, OR998
47Ricky Ward, North Fort Myers, FL990
48Danny Wiseman, Baltimore985

*-Match play alternate. 18-game qualifying leader-Parker Bohn III, 4351. 24th place-Mike Aulby, 4084. 48th place-Danny Wiseman, 4021. #-Bob Benoit (2), John Handegard, Alan Frederick, Bob Spaulding, Brian LeClair, Randy Pedersen and Walter Ray Williams Jr., rolled 300 games ($125 each). PRO-AM CASHERS-Bob Spaulding, Bob Learn Jr., Walter Ray Williams Jr., John Gant, David Traber and Parker Bohn III ($50 each).