Bud Light Hall Of Fame Championship



$180,000 BUD LIGHT HALL OF FAME CHAMPIONSHIP
Tropicana Lanes, Richmond Heights, MO, Feb 15-19, 1994

Neuer Flies Higher For 1st PBA Title

Ten-year PBA member Andy Neuer became a national champion by winning the $180,000 Bud Light Hall of Fame Championship at Tropicana Lanes. Neuer, Milton, Pa., also became the first player in 1994 to win from the leading qualifier position by turning back third-seeded Walter Ray Williams Jr., 276-2:9. In addition to the $30,000 first prize, he qualified for the Brunswick World Tournament of Champions.

Neuer doubled, spared and then drilled eight successive strikes to clinch his crown by the ninth frame. 1993 PBA Player of the Year Williams, Stockton, Calif., stayed even through three frames, but couldn't match Neuer 's pace the rest of the way and took home $16,000 for a second runnerup finish ( in addition to claiming his 14th PBA title) in five '94 tournaments.

"I had a good reaction in practice and wanted to be aggressive," Neuer said. "I just missed making the finals last year so I really felt confident coming in here."

The ABC Sports' telecasts began with reigning PBA National Champion Ron Palombi Jr. topping Dave Arnold Gilbert Ariz., 188-181. Williams then took the lanes and proved to be nearly perfect against Palombi, Erie, Pa., by opening with 10 strikes before leaving the 10-pin and advanced, 289-195. Next up was Eugene McCune of Munster, Ind., who fell to Williams in the semffinal game, 226-190.

The tournament highlighted a gala Bud Light Hall of Fame tournament in nearby Collinsville, III., in addition to the Tour's visit. The weekend culminated with "Salute to Champions V;" a black-tie fund-raiser benefiting the National Bowling Hall of Fame and Museum in St. Louis.

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Andy Neuer, Milton, PA276 (1 game)$30,000
2Walter Ray Williams Jr., Stockton, CA753 (3 games)16,000
3Eugene McCune, Munster, IN190 (1 game)9,500
4Ron Palombi Jr., Erie, PA384 (2 games)7,500
5Dave Arnold, Gilbert, AZ181 (1 game)6,000

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Palombi defeated Arnold, 188-181; Williams defeated Palombi, 289-195; Williams defeated McCune, 226790; and in the championship game, Neuer defeated Williams, 276-238.

42 GAME TOTALS

 Name, CityPinsAvg  WLT+TotAmt
1Andy Neuer, Milton, PA 9684 230.6 17-7-0 510 10794 
2Eugene McCune, Munster, IN 9636 229.4 17-7-0 510 10146 
3Walter Ray Williams Jr., Stockton, CA 9655 229.9 15-9-0 450 10105 
4Ron Palombi Jr., Erie, PA 9684 230.6 14-10-0 420 10104 
#5Dave Arnold, Gilbert, AZ 9588 228.3 15-8-1 465 10053 
6John Mazza, Shelby Township, MI 9567 227.8 14-10-0 420 9987 $5,200
7Joe Firpo, Lake Worth, FL 9554 227.5 14-10-0 420 9974 4,800
8Adam Apo, Florissant, MO 9590 228.3 11-12-1 345 9935 4,600
9Brad Snell, Elk Grove, IL 9538 227.1 13-11-0 390 9928 4,400
#10Randy Pedersen, Hollywood, FL 9563 227.7 12-12-0 360 9923 4,200
11Jason Couch, Clermont, FL 9511 226.5 11-13-0 330 9841 4,000
12Doug Kent, Canandaigua, NY 9495 226.1 11-12-1 345 9840 3,800
#13Jimmy Keeth, West Palm Beach, FL 9454 225.1 12-11-1 375 9829 3,600
#14Jess Stayrook, Tempe, AZ 9426 224.4 13-11-0 390 9816 3,400
15Gary Dickinson, Edmond, OK 9405 223.9 13-11-0 390 9795 3,200
16Curtis Odom, Winston-Salem, NC 9331 222.2 15-9-0 450 9781 3,000
17Leroy Bomhop, St. Charles, MO 9477 225.6 9-15-0 270 9747 2,850
18Mark Scroggins, Amarillo, TX 9313 221.7 12-12-0 360 9673 2,700
19Johnny Petraglia, Manalapan, NJ 9315 221.8 9-75-0 270 9585 2,550
20Wayne Webb, Canandaigua, NY 9313 221.7 9-15-0 270 9583 2,400
21Jeff Smith, Little Falls, MN 9289 227.2 9-15-0 270 9559 2,250
#22Bob Learn Jr., Erie, PA 9277 220.9 9-15-0 270 9547 2,100
23John Donovan, Melbourne, FL 9048 215.4 6-18-0 180 9228 2,000
24David Ozio, Vidor, TX 8999 214.3 6-18-0 180 9179 1,900

OTHER CASHERS

Pos.Name, City/StateAmount
*25Todd Minotti, Orlando, FL$1,750
26Mike Aulby, Indianapolis1,590
27Dennis Horan, San Diego1,550
28Len Blakey, Tacoma, WA1,520
29Don Moser, San Jose, CA1,490
30Kirk von Krueger, Pensacola, FL1,470
31Marty Trendel, Elgin, IL1,450
32Norm Duke, Oklahoma City, OK1,430
33Eric Forkel, Chatsworth' CA1,420
34Derek Smith, Hicksville, OH1,410
35Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela1,395
 Mark Williams, Beaumont, TX1,395
37Terry Miller, York, PA1,380
38Richard Wolfe, Arlington, VA1,370
39John Hricsina Sr., Franklin, PA1,360
40Justin Hromek, Andover, KS1,350
41Derek Williams, Groves, TX1,340
42Bryan Goebel, Merriam, KS1,330
43George Branham III, Indianapolis1,320
44Larry Stepp, Kansas City, KS1,310
#45Dennis Jacques, Monmouth Jct., NJ1,300
46Jeff Morin, Rockaway, NJ1,290
47Kelly Coffman, Topeka, KS1,280
48Paul Koehler, Stuart, FL1,270
49David Traber, Woodstock, IL1,260
50Stephen Hardy, Nashua, NH1,250
51Billy Young, Edmond, OK1,240
52Mike Shady, Ripon, WI1,230
53Joe Salvemini, Las Vegas1,220

*-Match play alternate. 18-game qualiying leader - Leroy Bornhop, 4209. 24th place-Cunis Odom, 4007. 53rd place-Joe Salvemini, 3922. #-Jimmy Keeth, Dennis Jacques, Bob Leam Jr., Ron Williams, Jon Juneau, Randy Pedersen,Dave Arnold and Jess Stayrook (2) rolled 300 games ($100 each). PRO-AM CASHERS Billy Young Jr., JohnnyPetraglia, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Jason Couch, Gary Dickinson, Randy Pedersen, Jess Stayrook and PalmerFallgren ($50 each).