Empire State Classic

Roster

Current Entries: 112

In The Bag

View Equipment

Event Dates

From: Wednesday, December 14, 2005
To: Sunday, December 18, 2005

Host Center

Spare Time - Clifton Park
1668 Route 9
Clifton Park, NY 12065
(518) 371-4000

Additional Tournament Facility

Spare Time - Latham
375 Troy-Schenectady Road
Latham, NY 12110
(518) 785-6694

Television Dates

  • 12/18/2005 1:00 PM ET on ESPN
  • 3/30/2009 12:00 PM ET on ESPN Classic

Oil Pattern Schedule

Tournament Schedule / Notes

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2005
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM / Non-PBA member meeting
Non-member meeting to be held at Spare Time Clifton Park


WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2005
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM / Exempt Player Practice
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM / Denny's PBA Tour Qualifying Round (7 games total pins)
Roll-Call is 30 minutes prior to scheduled start time.
6:00 PM / World Class Bowlers Shootout

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2005
11:00 AM - 3:00 PM / Round of 64 (7 games of qualifying, all bowlers advance)
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM / Round of 64 (7 games of qualifying, cut to top 32 players)


FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2005
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM / Round of 32 (Best 4 of 7)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM / Round of 16 (Best 4 of 7)
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM / Round of 8 (Best 4 of 7)


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2005
PBA Pro-Am Events and Fan Day

Spare Time Clifton Park, Clifton Park, NY
9:00 AM, Noon, 3:00 PM, 6:00 PM


SUNDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2005
Live ESPN television finals from Spare Time Clifton Park



Place Name City Score Prize
1st Paul Califano Jr Schenectady 933 $500
2nd Robert Martz Clifton Park 908 $250
3rd Pete Pelkey Scotia 905 $130
4th Craig Clemons Pittsfield 889 $90
5th Ken Schermerhorn Cohoes 873 $80
6th Scott St. Dennis Cohoes 869 $76
7th Royal Hamilton Jr. Mechanicville 867 $73
8th Peter Linck Valatie 865 $70
9th Shawn Harris Ravena 848 $68
10th Norman Gordon Jr. Fort Edward 843 $66
11th Ron Witkowski Schenectady 843 $66
12th David Atwater Berlin 833 $65



















Bantam/Prep Division
Boys Girls
Jordan Nichols Saratoga 891 Kristen Heath Lenox 844
Michael Marshman Glenmont 803 Shannen Schill Queensbury 788
Zachary Forbes Saratoga 801
Kyle Zeh Schenectady 797


Junior Division
Boys Girls
Timothy Steward Ghent 1015 Nicole Meyers Great Neck 823
Scott Lawson II Albany 956 Francesca Brown Clifton Park 822
Kyle Wendel Newburgh 903
Zack Dames Schuylerville 886
Andrew Kelly Niskayuna 871
Bob Stewart Clifton 868


Major/Senior Divison
Boys Girls
Chris Darrow Ft. Plain 944 Sarah Paruolo Saratoga 893
Jacob Weber Clifton Park 943 Amber Bradford Middle Grove 800
Zach Whitney Gansevoort 914
Dustin Paupst Clifton Park 875
Raymond Haupt Albany 836
Zach Olsen Schenectady 834
David Rice Shaftsbury 831