Joy Esterson

Annapolis, Md.

Age 34 - 8/8/1980

Bowls Joined Tour Earnings Total Earnings
R 2007 $19,360.00 $21,885.00
Player Meta Sep

*Note: Statistics will be updated for each tournament after it airs on television. Click here for the PBA Tour TV schedule.

PERSONAL:

Nickname: Happy Happy
Throws: Right
Height: 5’7”
Birthdate: 8/8/1980 Age: 28
Marital Status: Single
Children: None

Earned Exemption:
Won the 2007 Lake County Indiana Classic Women's Series



FUN FACTS:

Hobbies: Fishing, Softball
Best TV Show: The Office
Favorite Food: Chicken
Biggest Fear: Heights
Best Vacation Spot: Any beach
Sports Team: Washington Capitals
Dream Date: Eric Bana
All-Time Favorite Bowling Ball: Puma


CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:
Won the 2007 Lake County Indiana Classic Women's Series, defeating Liz Johnson in a one-ball roll-off 10-7, after both bowlers threw three strikes in the 10th frame to tie at 226… Shot 847 to start the 2007 Etonic Championship Round of 16 (289, 279, 279), finishing the Round of 16 with a 14-game pinfall of 3,461 which led all 64 men and 16 women in the 14 games of qualifying…Member of Junior Team USA in 2003 and Team USA in 2004… Member of the 2000 and 2002 National Collegiate Championship winning teams at Morehead State University… Earned honorable mention in the 2000 College Bowler of the Year voting… Third team All-American in 2000…. Second team All-American in 2002… Also voted Collegiate Bowler of the Year runner-up in 2002…

Updated: Sept. 5, 2008


Season* Events Cashes Match Play TV Finals Titles Avg Earnings
2009-2010 Women's Series 5 4 1 0 0 205.70 $4,800.00
2008 Women's Series 7 7 0 0 0 195.53 $12,650.00
2007-2008 Season 6 2 0 0 0 195.75 $1,910.00
Joy Esterson Headshot Headshot Shadow

Pro Staff Member

Brunswick Turbo 2-n-1 Grips Etonic